CITY COUNCIL

 

MINUTES


May 16, 2012  –  Council Chamber

 

 

PRESENT

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty,
K. Diotte, T. Caterina

ABSENT

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

S. Farbrother, City Manager
A. Sinclair, City Clerk
T. Orbell, Office of the City Clerk

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           3

1.4        Protocol Items                                                                                      3

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS             5

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      5

2.2        Requests to Speak                                                                              5

2.3        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         5

2.4        Vote on Bylaws not Selected for Debate                                      5

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 5

3.1        Infrastructure Services Staffing Levels (S. Mandel)                   5

4.          REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING      6

5.          STATUS REPORT                                                                               6

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              6

6.1        Downtown Arena Update                                                                  6

6.2        March 31, 2012, Financial Results - Operating                             6

6.3        Funding Program for Taxi Plate Applicants -

             Bridge to Transit Operators Course                                               7

6.4        Grant Program to Purchase Late Model Accessible

             Taxis - Vehicle Licence Selection Process                                   7

6.5        Community Investment Hosting Grant - Community

             Services Advisory Board - Community Investment

             Hosting Grant Award Recommendations for March 1,

             2012, Grant Deadline                                                                           7

6.6        Edmonton Arts Council Community Investment

             Program Arts Operating Grant Recommendations                     7

6.7        Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues -

             Request for Re-allocation of Funds                                                8

6.8        Traffic Light Preemptive System                                                     8

6.9        Steps to an Edmonton Poverty Reduction Strategy                  8

7.          BYLAWS                                                                                                9

7.1        Bylaw 16029 - Amendment to the Mistatim Area

             Structure Plan                                                                                       9

7.2        Bylaw 16033 - Adoption of the City Centre Area

             Redevelopment Plan                                                                        10

7.3        Bylaw 16034 - Amendment to the Yellowhead

             Corridor Area Structure Plan                                                          10

7.4        Bylaw 16049 - To Designate the St. Francis of

             Assisi Friary/St. Anthony's College as a

             Municipal Historic Resource Amendment No. 1                        10

7.5        Bylaw 16118 - Advisory Boards Repealing Bylaw                   11

8.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                         12

9.          NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

             NOTICE                                                                                                12

9.1        Varscona Theatre Project (B. Henderson)                                 12

9.2        Cancellation of May 22, 2012, Transporation and

             Infrastructure Committee meeting (D. Iveson)                           13

9.3        Speed Reduction Pilot Project Draft Policy

             Jurisdiction (B. Henderson)                                                            14

10.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                14

 

 

 

 

See minutes

See minutes

See minutes

 

See minutes

None

None

See minutes

 

See minutes

None

None

 

Carried

Carried

 

Deleted

 

Deleted

 

 

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

Carried

Carried

 

 

3rd reading

 

3rd reading

 

3rd reading

 

 

3 readings

3 readings

None

 

 

See minutes

 

See minutes

 

See minutes

 

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel called the meeting to order at 9:33 a.m.

Bakhtawar Pastakia, Member of the Zoroastrian Faith Community, led the assembly in prayer.

 

 

 

 

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved J. Batty - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That the May 16, 2012, City Council meeting agenda be adopted with the following changes:

Replacement page:

- 6.1  Downtown Arena Update

          - page 3 of Item 6.1, bullet 1

Deletions:

- 6.3  Funding Program for Taxi Plate Applicants - Bridge to Transit Operators Course

- 6.4  Grant Program to Purchase Late Model Accessible Taxis - Vehicle Licence Selection Process

 

 

 

A. Sinclair, City Clerk, answered Council's questions.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

1.3

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

The the following meeting minutes be adopted:

·         April 26, 2012, City Council

·         April 30, 2012, Special City Council

·         April 30, 2012, City Council Public Hearing

·         May 2, 2012, City Council

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

1.4

Protocol Items

 

 

Congratulations (S. Mandel)

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel, on behalf of City Council, congratulated Councillor D. Iveson and his wife on the birth of their daughter, born May 14, 2012.    

 

 

Library Public Service Award (D. Iveson)

 

 

 

Councillor D. Iveson, on behalf of City Council, recognized the Edmonton Public Library in receiving the Alberta Municipal Affairs Minister's Award for Excellence and Innovation in Public Library Service which recognizes the highest level of effectiveness and quality in programming and services for Aboriginal peoples.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canadian Association of Municipal Administrators Award
(S. Mandel)

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel, on behalf of City Council, congratulated S. Farbrother, City Manager, on receiving the Canadian Associaton of Municipal Administrators Long Service Recognition Award for his fifteen years of municipal service in a management capacity which is awarded to members for their dedication to public service and municipal management. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A City Well Built (S. Mandel)

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel, on behalf of City Council, introduced
S. Farbrother, City Manager, who will make a presentation on a video called A City Well Built, which is a tool that has been developed for Council's use.  The video shows what Council has accomplished which will be shown at community and stakeholder meetings and conferences.  This is the second video in a series of three, the first being A City Well Lived.  Copies of the video were distributed to Members of Council and a copy was filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecole Greenfield School (D. Iveson)

 

 

 

Councillor D. Iveson, on behalf of City Council, welcomed students from Greenfield School and their teacher
I.  Frankiw.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations (S. Mandel)

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel, on behalf of City Council, recognized
S. Farnell, for putting together two events in a remarkable way which ran impeccably and goes to show the quality of the staff involved.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crime Prevention Week (S. Mandel)

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel, on behalf of City Council, proclaimed and recognized Crime Prevention Week May 13 - 19, 2012.  During the week members were out in communities educating people on steps to take to prevent crime from happening and offering tips to help raise awareness about crime prevention.  Deputy Police Chief B. Simpson thanked Council for the proclamation and said a few words.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Historian Laureate (J. Batty)

 

 

 

Councillor J. Batty, on behalf of City Council, recognized Edmonton as the only municipality in Canada with a Historian Laureate and K. Tingley, our first, just finished his two year term.  He was passionate and dedicated and participated in many projects. Our new Historian Laureate, S. Lowe, will be an invaluable asset in continuing to make Edmonton a more diverse, culturally aware and sustainable and livable city.  S. Lowe, Historian Laureate, addressed City Council in saying a few words.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sacred Heart School (S. Mandel)

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel, on behalf of City Council, welcomed students from Sacred Heart School and their teacher
L. Deary.

 

 

 

 

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate: 6.1, 6.2, 6.7 and 6.9.

 

 

 

 

 

2.2

Requests to Speak

 

 

 

There were no requests to speak.

 

 

 

 

 

2.3

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

 

There were no requests for any items to be dealt with at a specific time.

 

 

 

 

 

2.4

Vote on Bylaws not Selected for Debate

 

 

 

See item 7.1, 7.2, 7.3, 7.4 and 7.5.

 

 

 

 

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

3.1

Infrastructure Services Staffing Levels (S. Mandel)

 

 

 

When I review the staffing levels of the Project Management Team of Infrastructure Services it appears to be a large number.  I would like Administration to provide a report to include:

1.  The yearly staffing levels from the inception of Infrastructure Services to present.

2.  A breakdown of the staffing levels by function, excluding custodial, maintenance and parks.

3.  The yearly cost of operations from inception of Infrastructure Services to present.

4.  Compare what other models might be available in the private sector.

 

Infrastructure Svcs.

 

Due Date:
Jul. 10, 2012

TI Committee

 

Revised Routing:

Oct. 10, 2012

Exec. Committee

 

 

 

 

 

4.

REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING - NONE

5.

STATUS REPORT - NONE

6.

REPORTS

6.1

Downtown Arena Update

 

 

 

S. Farbrother, City Manager; R. Daviss, Sustainable Development; and S. Ralston and G. Heinlein, 360 Architecture, made a presentation and answered Council's questions.  L. Cochrane, General Manager, Community Services; R. G. Klassen, General Manager, Sustainable Development; L. Rosen, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer; and R. Seidel, Davis LLP, answered Council's questions.

Handouts provided by Administration and 360 Architecture were distributed to Members of Council, copies were filed with the Office of the City Clerk and attached to the agenda.

 

 

Moved J. Batty - D. Loken:

 

 

 

That the May 16, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SC0304, be received for information.

 

Sustainable Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

6.2

March 31, 2012, Financial Results - Operating

 

 

 

L. Rosen, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer; and
R. Boutilier, General Manager, Transportation Services, answered Council's questions.

 

 

Moved D. Iveson - D. Loken:

 

 

 

That the May 16, 2012, Financial Services report 2012CA8989, be received for information.

 

Financial Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

6.3

Funding Program for Taxi Plate Applicants - Bridge to Transit Operators Course

 

 

 

This item was deleted from the agenda (see Item 1.2).

 

 

 

 

 

6.4

Grant Program to Purchase Late Model Accessible Taxis - Vehicle Licence Selection Process

 

 

 

This item was deleted from the agenda (see Item 1.2).

 

 

 

 

 

6.5

Community Investment Hosting Grant - Community Services Advisory Board - Community Investment Hosting Grant Award Recommendations for March 1, 2012, Grant Deadline

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That the March 1, 2012 Community Investment Hosting Grant Awards totaling $46,000, as outlined in Attachment 1, of the May 7, 2012, Community Services Advisory Board report 2012CAAB06, be approved.

 

CSAB

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

6.6

Edmonton Arts Council Community Investment Program Arts Operating Grant Recommendations

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That the recommendations for Arts Operating Grants, as outlined in Attachment 2 of the May 7, 2012, Edmonton Arts Council report 2012EAC006, be approved.

 

Arts Council

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

6.7

Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues - Request for Re-allocation of Funds

 

 

 

L. Cochrane, General Manager, and H. McRae, Community Services, answered Council's questions.

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons - D. Loken:

 

 

 

That the Edmonton Federation of Community League’s request to reallocate $234,000, as outlined in Attachment 1 of the May 7, 2012, Community Services report 2012CSN003, be approved.

 

Community Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

S. Mandel, J. Batty

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

6.8

Traffic Light Preemptive System

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That the April 23, 2012, Community Services report 2012CSF003, be received for information.

 

Community Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

6.9

Steps to an Edmonton Poverty Reduction Strategy

 

 

 

L. Cochrane, General Manager, and K. Barnhardt, Community Services, answered Council's questions.

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons - A. Sohi:

 

 

 

1. That a Council Initiative called “Edmonton’s Poverty Reduction Initiative” be approved.

2. That Councillors B. Henderson and
A. Sohi be assigned to work as the advisors and advocates on Edmonton’s Poverty Reduction Initiative.

3. That Administration work with key partners and appointed City Councillors to develop terms of reference for the development of a poverty reduction strategy for Edmonton, including:

• proposed City role

• identification of partners and proposed partner roles

• scope of the strategy

• timelines

• integration with Provincial initiatives

• integration with other City efforts such as The Way We Live, Immigration Settlement Policy, Aboriginal Accord, Ten Year Homelessness Strategy, Cornerstones Plan for Affordable Housing, REACH and City of Learners.

 

Community Svcs.

 

 

 

 

L. Cochrane, General Manager, and K. Barnhardt, Community Services, answered Council's questions.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

7.

BYLAWS

7.1

Bylaw 16029 - Amendment to the Mistatim Area Structure Plan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16029 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

7.2

Bylaw 16033 - Adoption of the City Centre Area Redevelopment Plan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16033 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

7.3

Bylaw 16034 - Amendment to the Yellowhead Corridor Area Structure Plan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16034 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

7.4

Bylaw 16049 - To Designate the St. Francis of Assisi Friary/St. Anthony's College as a Municipal Historic Resource Amendment No. 1

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16049 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

 

 

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16049 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16049 be considered for third reading.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16049 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

7.5

Bylaw 16118 - Advisory Boards Repealing Bylaw

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16118 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16118 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16118 be considered for third reading.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16118 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

8.

PRIVATE REPORTS - NONE

9.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

9.1

Varscona Theatre Project (B. Henderson)

 

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson requested permission to make a Motion without Customary Notice regarding the allocation of funds for the Varscona Theatre Project.

 

 

Moved D. Iveson - J. Batty:

 

 

 

That Councillor B. Henderson be allowed to make a Motion without Customary Notice regarding the allocation of funds for the Varscona Theatre Project.

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - J. Batty:

 

 

 

That $100,000 of the money already allocated within General Financing for the Varscona Theatre Project (Profile #09-21-5830) be released to allow for the creation of the schematic design. 

Community Svcs. 


Financial Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

9.2

Cancellation of May 22, 2012, Transportation and Infrastructure Committee meeting (D. Iveson)

 

 

 

Councillor D. Iveson requested permission to make a Motion without Customary Notice regarding the cancellation of the May 22, 2012, Transportation and Infrastructure Committee meeting.

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - J. Batty:

 

 

 

That Councillor D. Iveson be allowed to make a Motion without Customary Notice regarding the cancellation of the May 22, 2012, Transportation and Infrastructure Committee meeting.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Moved D. Iveson - J. Batty:

 

 

 

That the May 22, 2012, Transportation and Infrastructure Committee meeting be cancelled.

Corporate Svcs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

9.3

Speed Reduction Pilot Project Draft Policy Jurisdiction
(B. Henderson)

 

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson stated at the next regular meeting of City Council, he will move:

That City Council assume jurisdiction of the Speed Reduction Pilot Project Draft Policy, which was considered at the May 8, 2012, Transportation and Infrastructure Committee meeting and that this item be placed on the agenda for discussion.

·         Notice of Motion Given:  May 16, 2012

 

 

 

 

 

10.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 2:46 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk