UTILITY COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES


February 14, 2020  –  River Valley Room

 

 

PRESENT

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton, A. Paquette, *M. Banga

*Councillor M. Banga was named a Member of the Committee to maintain quorum, pursuant to section 17(3) of the Council Committees Bylaw 18156

Councillors S. Hamilton and A. Paquette were absent for a portion of the meeting without notice.

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

T. Cartmell
S. McKerry, Office of the City Clerk
T. Orbell, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           2

1.4        Protocol Items                                                                                      2

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS             2

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      2

2.2        Requests to Speak                                                                              3

2.3        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         3

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 3

4.          UPDATE ON SCHEDULED REPORTS                                          3

5.          STATUS REPORT AND REQUEST TO RE-ROUTE                   3

5.1        Refuse Derived Fuel Alternative Strategies Report                    3

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              4

6.1        Bylaw  19137 - To Amend Bylaw 18100 EPCOR

             Drainage Services Bylaw, Amendment No. 1                               4

6.2        EPCOR Water Services Inc. - Drainage Performance

             Based Rates Metrics Bylaw Revision                                             4

6.3        EPCOR Water Services Inc. -  Water and Drainage

             2020 Operational Plan                                                                         5

7.          RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                5

8.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                           5

9.          NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

             NOTICE                                                                                                   5

9.1        Residential Snow and Ice Clearing Pilot Project

             (A. Paquette)                                                                                          5

10.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                  6

 

 

 

Carried

Carried

None

 

See minutes

See minutes

None

None

None

 

Carried

 

 

Action

 

Carried

 

Carried

None

None

 

 

 

See minutes

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson called the meeting to order at
9:31 a.m.

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the February 14, 2020, Utility Committee meeting agenda be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters. M. Banga

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

S. Hamilton, A. Paquette

 

1.3

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the December 6, 2019, Utility Committee meeting minutes be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters. M. Banga

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

S. Hamilton, A. Paquette

 

1.4

Protocol Items

 

 

 

There were no Protocol Items.

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

All items were selected for debate.

 

2.2

Requests to Speak

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That Utility Committee hear from the following speaker:

6.3 EPCOR Water Services Inc. - Water and Drainage 2020 Operational Plan

  • C. Richmond, Sierra Club Canada - Edmonton

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

2.3

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

 

There were no items requested to be dealt with at a specific time.

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

 

 

There were no Councillor Inquiries.

 

4.

UPDATE ON SCHEDULED REPORTS - NONE

5.

STATUS REPORT AND REQUEST TO RE-ROUTE

5.1

Refuse Derived Fuel Alternative Strategies Report

 

 

Moved S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of April 24, 2020, be approved.

 

City Ops.

Due Date:
Apr. 24, 2020

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

6.

REPORTS

6.1

Bylaw  19137 - To Amend Bylaw 18100 EPCOR Drainage Services Bylaw, Amendment No. 1

 

 

 

Items 6.1 and 6.2 were dealt with together.

D. Manning and S. Ancel, EPCOR, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions. S. McKerry, Office of the City Clerk, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 19137 be referred back to Administration to amend the blocked sewers factor standard from 2.20 to 2.10, and return to the February 19, 2020, City Council meeting.

 

Financial and Corporate Svcs.

Due Date:
Feb. 19, 2020

City Council

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton, A. Paquette

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

Home Adaptation Strategies and Programs – Update and Analysis

That Administration work with EPCOR to provide a more detailed update to Utility Committee on Home Adaptation strategies and programs as part of the SECURE theme in the Stormwater Integrate Resource Plan, along with some analysis that these strategies and programs may have on insurance rates for Edmonton homeowners.

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

Due Date:
Sep. 4, 2020

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton, A. Paquette

 

6.2

EPCOR Water Services Inc. - Drainage Performance Based Rates Metrics Bylaw Revision

 

 

 

Items 6.1 and 6.2 were dealt with together.

 

 

Moved S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That the February 14, 2020, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_7888, be received for information.

Financial and Corporate Svcs.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton, A. Paquette

 

6.3

EPCOR Water Services Inc. -  Water and Drainage 2020 Operational Plan

 

 

 

D. Manning and S. Ancel, EPCOR, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions. B. McNabb, Financial and Corporate Services; and J. Beckett, Utility Advisor, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the February 14, 2020, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_7890, be received for information.

 

Financial and Corporate Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton, A. Paquette

 

7.

RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES - NONE

8.

PRIVATE REPORTS - NONE

9.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

9.1

Residential Snow and Ice Clearing Pilot Project (A. Paquette)

 

 

 

Councillor A. Paquette stated that at the March 9, 2020, meeting of City Council, he would move the following:

That Administration explore the feasibility and high-level costs/benefits of residential snow and ice clearing pilot project in one or several neighbourhood(s) which may include full snow services eg. sidewalks, crosswalks, windrow removal, parking bans, multi-use paths, and residential roads and alleyways.

  • Notice of Motion Given: February 14, 2020, Utility Committee

 

10.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 11:10 a.m.

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk