URBAN PLANNING COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES


September 3, 2019  –  Council Chamber

 

 

PRESENT

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel
Mayor D. Iveson is a Committee member pursuant to section 15(3), Council Committees Bylaw 18156

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

M. Banga, B. Esslinger, B. Henderson, A. Knack, M. Walters
D. Siebold, Office of the City Clerk
C. Kaspick, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           2

1.4        Protocol Items                                                                                      2

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS             2

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      3

2.2        Requests to Speak                                                                              3

2.3        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         3

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 3

4.          UPDATES ON SCHEDULED REPORTS                                       4

             Safety of Future Transit Stations - Design

             Guidelines and Site Activation                                                         4

5.          STATUS REPORT AND REQUESTS TO RE-ROUTE                4

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              4

6.1        River Crossing Business Plan                                                         4

6.2        Analysis of Tiny Homes                                                                     4

6.3        Upzoning on the Future Growth and Development of

             Edmonton's Uptown and Downtown                                             5

6.4        Options to Implement Communications Improvements

             - Response to Edmonton Transit System Advisory

             Board Recommendations                                                                 5

6.5        University Avenue Corridor Improvements                                  5

7.          RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                6

8.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                           6

9.          NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

             NOTICE                                                                                                   6

10.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                  6

 

 

 

 

Carried

Carried

None

 

See minutes

See minutes

None

None

 

 

See minutes

None

 

Action

Carried

 

Carried

 

 

Carried

Action

None

None

 

None

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Councillor T. Cartmell called the meeting to order at 9:33 a.m.

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That the September 3, 2019, Urban Planning Committee meeting agenda be adopted with the following changes:

Additions:

6.3 Upzoning on the Future Growth and Development of Edmonton's Uptown and Downtown

1.3 August 20, 2019, Urban Planning Committee
- Minutes

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

1.3

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That the August 20, 2019, Urban Planning Committee meeting minutes be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

1.4

Protocol Items

 

 

 

There were no protocol items.

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate: 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, and 6.5.

 

2.2

Requests to Speak

 

 

Moved S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee hear from the following speakers, in panels where appropriate:

6.1 River Crossing Business Plan

  • G. Delorme, Edmonton Stragglers Band
  • V. Meguinis, Tsuut'ina Nation Consultation
  • J. Morrow, Activating Space Project
  • J. Hansen-Carlson
  • J. Stanton, The Alberta Craft Council
  • R. White
  • I. O'Donnell
  • D. Rose, Edmonton Historical Board
  • J. Noga
  • S. Rolingher, Board Advisory Group of the City of Edmonton
  • S. Erickson, Board Advisory Group of the City of Edmonton
  • G. Gagnon
  • C. Bruneau, Papaschase First Nation
  • T. Friedel, Metis Nation of Alberta Region 4
  • M. Amerongen
  • L. Parish, Rossdale Community League
  • S. Hoyles, Paths for People
  • C. MacDonald, Community Advisory Committee
  • E. Gormley, Edmonton River Valley Conservation Coalition  

·         D. Hamilton

·         A. Wasnea

·         G. Dub

·         A. Usenik

6.2 Analysis of Tiny Homes

  • A. Salvador, YEGarden Suites

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

2.3

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

 

There were no requests for any items to be dealt with at a specific time.

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

 

 

There were no Councillor Inquiries.

 

4.

UPDATES ON SCHEDULED REPORTS

 

Safety of Future Transit Stations - Design Guidelines and Site Activation

 

 

 

Revised Due Date: October 2, 2019, Community and Public Services Committee (approved at the August 27, 2019, City Council meeting).

 

5.

STATUS REPORT AND REQUESTS TO RE-ROUTE - NONE

6.

REPORTS

6.1

River Crossing Business Plan

 

 

Moved S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee hear from the following speakers on item 6.1:

·         D. Cardinal

·         R. Cardinal

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

 

 


S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, E. Backstrom, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development; and N. McDonald, Stantec; and A. Stokes, HR&A Advisors; made a presentation.

S. Rolingher, and S. Erickson, Board Advisory Group of the City of Edmonton; G. Delorme, Edmonton Stragglers Band; V. Meguinis, Tsuut’ina Nation Consultation; J. Morrow, Activating Space Project; J. Hansen-Carlson; J. Stanton, The Alberta Craft Council; R. White; I. O’Donnell; D. Rose, Edmonton Historical Board; J. Noga; G. Gagnon; C. Bruneau, Papaschase First Nation; T. Friedel, Metis Nation of Alberta Region 4; M. Amerongen; L. Parish, Rossdale Community League; S. Hoyles, Paths for People; C. MacDonald, Community Advisory Committee; E. Gormley, Edmonton River Valley Conservation Coalition; D. Hamilton; A. Wasnea; G. Dubl A. Usenik; and R. Cardinal made presentations.
S. Rolingher and S. Erickson, Board Advisory Group of the City of Edmonton; V. Meguinis, Tsuut’ina Nation Consultation; I. O’Donnell; J. Noga; G. Gagnon; C. Bruneau, Papaschase First Nation; L. Parish, Rossdale Community League; and C. MacDonald, Community Advisory Committee; G. Dub; A. Usenik; and A. Wasnea; answered the Committee’s questions. 

Handouts provided by S. Rolingher; J. Morrow; G. Gagnon; D. Hamilton; and G. Dub, were distributed to Members of the Committee and a copy was filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, P. Ohm, E. Backstrom, P. Foster Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development; A. Laughlin, Deputy City Manager, C. Hodgson, Financial and Corporate Services; and C. Walbaum, Integrated Infrastructure Services, answered the Committee’s questions.

 

 

Moved S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee recommend to City Council: 

 

1. That the overall parameters, including the approach to development, planning principles, and constraints, of the River Crossing Project, as outlined in the September 3, 2019, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_6792, be approved. 

 

2. That Administration prepare amendments to the Rossdale Area Redevelopment Plan for a future Public Hearing, based on the overall approach to city building and placemaking, as outlined in Attachment 1 of the September 3, 2019, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_6792, with any refinements that may prove necessary as River Crossing implementation begins. 

 

3. That Administration amend the existing profile for the fall 2019 supplementary capital budget adjustment and prioritize investment for amenities in River Crossing.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

M. Nickel

 

 

Moved A. Paquette:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee recommend to City Council:

That, as part of the next Land Governance Strategy Update, currently scheduled for the November 18, 2019, Executive Committee meeting, Administration report on the possibility of employing Special Economic Zones (urban reserves) as a mechanism for development on the City of Edmonton-owned land parcels.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

6.2

Analysis of Tiny Homes

 

 

Moved A. Paquette:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee hear from the following speaker on item 6.2:

·         B. Sanders

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

              T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

 

 


S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, and K. Pihooja, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development; made a presentation.

A. Salvador, YEGarden Suites; and B. Sanders; made presentations.

K. Pihooja and L. Peters, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, answered the Committee’s questions.

 

 

Moved S. McKeen:

 

 

 

Amendments to Zoning Bylaw – Tiny Homes

That Administration prepare amendments to Zoning Bylaw 12800, as outlined in Attachment 3 of the September 3, 2019, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_6599, and return to a future City Council Public Hearing.

Urban Form and Corp Strategic Dev.

Due Date: TBD, City Council Public Hearing

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

6.3

Upzoning on the Future Growth and Development of Edmonton's Uptown and Downtown

 

 

 

S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, P. Ohm, T. Pawlyk, and S. Bohle,Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development; and J. Inkpen, Office of the City Manager (Law), answered the Committee’s questions.

 

 

Moved S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That the September 3, 2019, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_7041, be received for information.

City Ops.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

6.4

Options to Implement Communications Improvements - Response to Edmonton Transit System Advisory Board Recommendations

 

 

Moved M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That the September 3, 2019, City Operations report CR_7331, be received for information.

City Ops.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

6.5

University Avenue Corridor Improvements

 

 

 

G. Cebyrk, Deputy City Manager, and O. Messinis, City Operations, answered the Committee’s questions.

 

 

Moved T. Cartmell:

 

 

 

University Avenue Corridor and 115 Street NW – Community Consultation

That Administration provide a report to Committee following consultation with the community on possible improvements to the University Avenue Corridor and 115 Street NW intersection.

Integrated Infrastructure Svcs.

 

Due Date: TBD

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

7.

RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES - NONE

8.

PRIVATE REPORTS - NONE

9.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

 

 

Councillor T. Cartmell asked if there were any Notices of Motion. There were none.

 

10.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 4:48 p.m.

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk