URBAN PLANNING COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES


May 22, 2018  –  River Valley Room

 

 

PRESENT

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton, *D. Iveson

*Mayor D. Iveson is a Committee Member pursuant to section 15(3), Council Committees Bylaw 18156

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

M. Banga, B. Esslinger, B. Henderson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel
S. Kaffo, Office of the City Clerk
T. Orbell, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           2

1.4        Protocol Items                                                                                      3

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS             3

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      3

2.2        Requests to Speak                                                                              3

2.3        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         4

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 4

4.          REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING      4

5.          STATUS REPORT                                                                               4

5.1        Transit Priority Measure Feasibility Study -

             First Phase                                                                                             4

5.2        Recommendations for Business Licence Fee

             Reduction for Home Based Businesses                                       4

5.3        Administration's Review and Comments -

             Consideration of Council report Section                                       5

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              5

6.1        Corporate Greenhouse Gas Management Plan                          5

6.2        Potential Renewable Energy Certificates Market                        6

6.3        Climate Change Adaptation and Resilience Strategy

             Development - Project Update                                                         6

6.4        Heritage Valley District Park                                                             7

6.5        Development Permit Cannabis Retail Sales Uses -

             Expression of Interest Alternative Options                                   7

6.6        Proposed Boat Dock – Whitemud Park Location                       8

6.7        Notice of Intention to Designate the Griffith

             Residence as a Municipal Historic Resource                               9

6.8        Digital Sign Regulations and Signage Policy                            10

6.9        Future Park and Ride Provisions                                                  10

7.          RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                              11

8.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                         11

8.1        River Valley Alliance Community Engagement

             Committee  - Chair Interview and Short Listing                         12

9.          NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

             NOTICE                                                                                                12

9.1        Zoning of Affordable and Supportive Housing
             (M. Walters)                                                                                          12

10.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                12

 

 

 

 

Carried

Carried

None

 

See minutes

See minutes

See minutes

None

None

 

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Action

Action

 

Carried

Carried

 

Carried

Carried

 

Carried

Carried

Carried

None

 

 

Carried

 

 

 

See minutes

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Councillor M. Walters called the meeting to order at
9:32 a.m.

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved J. Dziadyk:

 

 

 

That the May 22, 2018, Urban Planning Committee meeting agenda be adopted with the following change:

Replacement pages:

6.8 Digital Sign Regulations and Signage Policy
- Attachment 2

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.3

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the May 1, 2018, Urban Planning Committee meeting minutes be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

1.4

Protocol Items

 

 

 

There were no protocol items.

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate: 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4, 6.5, 6.6, 6.8, 6.9 and 8.1.

 

2.2

Requests to Speak

 

 

Moved S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee hear from the following speakers, in panels when appropriate:

6.1 Corporate Greenhouse Gas Management Plan

  1. D. Dodge, Energy Transition Advisory Committee
  2. P. Amerongen, Energy Transition Advisory Committee

6.5 Development Permit Cannabis Retail Sales Uses – Expression of Interest Alternative Options

  1. T. Gunderson, Clair’s Cannabis
  2. G. Hawkins, Compass Cannabis Clinic

6.6 Proposed Boat Dock – Whitemud Park Location

  1. C. Richmond, Sierra Club Canada - Edmonton

6.8 Digital Sign Regulations and Signage Policy

  1. G. Pawlechko
  2. L. Brown, The Alberta Sign Association Permit Committee
  3. G. Perry, The Alberta Sign Association Permit Committee
  4. J. Murphy
  5. D. Scott, Pattison Outdoor Advertising

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

2.3

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Item 9.1 River Valley Alliance Community Engagement Committee - Chair Interview and Short Listing be made time specific at 11:30 a.m.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

 

 

There were no Councillor Inquiries.

 

4.

REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING - NONE

5.

STATUS REPORT

5.1

Transit Priority Measure Feasibility Study - First Phase

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of October 30, 2018, be approved.

 

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

Due Date:
Oct. 30, 2018

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

5.2

Recommendations for Business Licence Fee Reduction for Home Based Businesses

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of September 11, 2018, be approved.

 

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

Due Date:
Sep. 11, 2018

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

 

 

 

 

5.3

Administration's Review and Comments - Consideration of Council report Section

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of October 2, 2018, be approved.

 

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

Due Date:
Oct. 2, 2018

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

6.

REPORTS

6.1

Corporate Greenhouse Gas Management Plan

 

 

 

M. Mellross, Regional and Economic Development, made a presentation.

D, Dodge, Energy Transition Advisory Committee, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions. 
P. Amerongen, Energy Transition Advisory Committee, answered the Committee's questions.

M. Mellross and P. Ross, Regional and Economic Development; J. Meliefste, Integrated Infrastructure Services; and S. Padbury, Acting Deputy City Manager, Financial and Corporate Services, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee recommend to City Council:

That Administration develop a Corporate Greenhouse Gas Management Implementation Plan, as set out in Attachment 3, based on Scenario 2+ as described in Attachment 2 of the May 22, 2018, Regional and Economic Development report CR_5175.

 

 

 

M. Mellross, Regional and Economic Development; and
J. Meliefste, Integrated Infrastructure Services, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, S. Hamilton, D. Iveson

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

J. Dziadyk

 

 

Moved D. Iveson:

 

 

 

Net Energy Savings Process

That Administration provide a report that outlines a process to determine and capture the net energy savings resulting from energy reduction initiatives (both capital and operating), and utilize those savings for future investments in other energy reduction initiatives, including funding an accelerated municipal building retrofit program.

Financial and Corp. Svcs.

Due by:
Aug. 28, 2018

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton, D. Iveson

 

6.2

Potential Renewable Energy Certificates Market

 

 

Moved D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That the May 22, 2018, Sustainable Development report CR_4065, be received for information.

Sustainable Dev.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton, D. Iveson

 

6.3

Climate Change Adaptation and Resilience Strategy Development - Project Update

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Item 6.3 Climate Change Adaptation and Resilience Strategy Development - Project Update be made time specific as first item of business.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

 

 

C. Tomaras, Regional and Economic Development, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That the May 22, 2018, Regional and Economic Development report CR_5814, be received for information.

 

Regional and Economic Dev.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton, D. Iveson

 

6.4

Heritage Valley District Park

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the Committee hear from the following speakers:

6.4 Heritage Valley District Park

  1. N. Ip, Edmonton Public School Board
  2. L. Parker (to answer questions only)

6.5 Development Permit Cannabis Retail Sales Uses - Expression of Interest Alternative Options

  1. T. Fencott, Fire and Flower
  2. N. Mison, Fire and Flower

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

 

 

R. Jevne, Citizen Services, made a presentation.

N. Ip, Edmonton Public School Board, made a presentation.  L. Parker answered the Committee's questions.

R. Jevne and B. Badger, Citizen Services, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the May 22, 2018, Citizen Services report CR_5682, be received for information.

 

Citizen Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

6.5

Development Permit Cannabis Retail Sales Uses - Expression of Interest Alternative Options

 

 

 

C. Chan, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, made a presentation.

T. Gunderson, Clair's Cannabis; G. Hawkins, Compass Cannabis Clinic; and T. Fencott, Fire and Flower, made presentations and answered the Committee's questions. 
N. Mison, Fire and Flower, answered the Committee's questions.

R. Anderson, Financial and Corporate Services (Law);
L. McCarthy, Deputy City Manager, C. Chan, C. Kirsop,
L. Peter and D. Hales, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved J. Dziadyk:

 

 

 

That the Expression of Interest and Random Selection Process be amended by adding:
“that an applicant of the Expression of Interest must be able to prove that they have applied to the Alberta Liquor and Gaming Commission for a Cannabis Retail License and that the applicant’s retail location has been posted and removed from AGLC’s Retail Cannabis Licensing Objections List”

 

 

 

L. McCarthy, Deputy City Manager, C. Chan, C. Kirsop,
L. Peter and D. Hales, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

In Favour:

Lost

 

 

J. Dziadyk

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, S. Hamilton

 

 

Moved S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That the May 22, 2018, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_5996, be received for information.

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

6.6

Proposed Boat Dock – Whitemud Park Location

 

 

 

C. Richmond, Sierra Club Canada - Edmonton, made a presentation.

 

 

Moved S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee recommend to City Council:

  1. That the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Addendum for North Saskatchewan River Boat Docks and Launches New Whitemud Park Dock Site as outlined in Attachment 1 of the May 22, 2018, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_4552, be approved.
  2. That the Site Location Study Addendum for North Saskatchewan River Boat Docks and Launches New Whitemud Park Dock Site, as outlined in Attachment 2 of the May 22, 2018, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_4552, be approved.
  3. That the location of the Whitemud Park dock, as outlined in Attachments 2 and 3 of the May 22, 2018, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_4552, be deemed essential and approved.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

6.7

Notice of Intention to Designate the Griffith Residence as a Municipal Historic Resource

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee recommend to City Council:

  1. That a Notice of Intention to Designate a Municipal Historic Resource, as outlined in Attachment 1 of the May 22, 2018, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_5707, be served on the owners of the property located at 12526 - 109A Avenue NW in accordance with Section 26 of the Alberta Historical Resources Act, RSA 2000.
  2. That funding of up to $75,000 for this project be provided from the Heritage Resources Reserve.
  3. That the City Manager be appointed to implement matters arising from the issuance of the Notice of Intention to Designate a Municipal Historic Resource.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

6.8

Digital Sign Regulations and Signage Policy

 

 

 

A. Stevenson, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, made a presentation.

J,. Murphy; G. Pawlechko; L. Brown and G. Perry, The Alberta Sign Association Permit Committee, made presentations.  G. Perry and L. Brown answered the Committee's questions.

A. Stevenson, M. Baldwin and D. Hales, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Administration prepare amendments to Zoning Bylaw 12800, as generally outlined in Attachment 1 of the May 22, 2018, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_5345rev, and return to a future City Council Public Hearing.

 

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

Due Date:
To Be Determined 

City Council Public Hearing

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

6.9

Future Park and Ride Provisions

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the May 22, 2018, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_4054, be postponed to the July 3, 2018, Urban Planning Committee meeting.

 

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

Due Date:
Jul. 3, 2018

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

7.

RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES - NONE

8.

PRIVATE REPORTS

8.1

River Valley Alliance Community Engagement Committee - Chair Interview and Short Listing

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee meet in private pursuant to sections 17 and 24 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton, D. Iveson

 

 

 

The Committee met in private at 11:38 a.m.

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee meet in public.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

 

 

The Committee met in public at 11:49 a.m.

 

 

 

In Attendance:

  • M. Walters (Chair)
  • A. Knack (Councillor)
  • J. Dziadyk (Councillor)
  • S. Hamilton (Councillor)
  • V. Gunderson, Office of the City Clerk
  • J. Bonner, Office of the City Clerk
  • V. Turner, River Valley Alliance Community Engagement Committee (Subject matter expert)

 

 

Moved S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

1.    That the River Valley Alliance Community Engagement Committee Short List, as set out in Attachment 1 of the May 22, 2018, Office of the City Manager report CR_5875, be approved.

2.    That the May 22, 2018, Office of the City Manager report CR_5875 remain private pursuant to section 17 (Disclosure harmful to personal privacy) and 24 (Advice from officials) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Walters, A. Knack, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton

 

9.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

9.1

Zoning of Affordable and Supportive Housing (M. Walters)

 

 

 

Councillor M. Walters stated that at the May 29, 2018, City Council meeting, he will move the following:

That Administration conduct a review of how other cities zone for affordable housing generally and permanent support housing specifically; how other cities handle the permitting process, what options might exist for expedited approvals and solicit input from existing housing providers in Edmonton about challenges they face with the zoning bylaw and their suggestions for improvements.

 

10.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 4:26 p.m.

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk