CITY COUNCIL PUBLIC HEARING

 

MINUTES


October 15/16, 2012  –  Council Chamber

 

 

PRESENT

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty,
K. Diotte, K. Krushell, *K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

M. Nathoo, Deputy City Clerk
C. Mackenzie, Office of the City Clerk
C. Johnston, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Protocol Items                                                                                      2

2.          EXPLANATION OF PUBLIC HEARING PROCESS                      3

2.1        Call for Persons to Speak                                                                 3

3.          BYLAWS AND RELATED REPORTS - 1:30 P.M.                         4

3.1        Bylaw 16262 - To allow for the continuation of

             religious assembly uses, McKernan                                               4

3.2        Bylaw 16228 - To allow the development a

             compatible and diverse mix of industrial

             business, commercial, office and residential

             uses, Cashman                                                                                     5

3.3        Bylaw 16257 - Closure of a portion of road

             right-of-way, Queen Mary Park                                                         6

3.4        Bylaw 16249 - Amendment to the Southeast Area

             Structure Plan, Walker                                                                        7

3.5        Bylaw 16251 - Amendment to the Walker

             Neighbourhood Structure Plan, Walker                                         7

3.6        Bylaw 16252 - To allow for the development of

             single and semi-detached housing, row housing,

             low rise apartment housing, public park and to

             designate a public utility lot, Walker                                               7

3.7        Bylaw 16254 - To allow for development of a

             commercial and medium-density residential use

             area, Granville                                                                                       8

3.8        Bylaw 16255 - To allow development of

             semi-detached housing, Rosenthal                                                9

3.9        Bylaw 16247 - To allow for the development of

             small scale row housing, Britannia Youngstown                     10

3.10      Bylaw 16232 - To allow for the development of

             semi-detached housing, High Park                                              11

3.11      Bylaw 16019 - Amendment to Bulyea Heights

             Neighbourhood Structure Plan, Wedgewood Heights

             Neighbourhood Structure Plan, Miller

             Neighbourhood Area Structure Plan and Burnewood

             Neighbourhood Area Structure Plan                                            12

3.12      Amendment to the Central and East Neighbourhoods

             Hermitage Outline Plan, Castle Downs Outline

             Plan, Kaskitayo Outline Plan and Mill Woods

             Development Concept                                                                     12

3.13      Bylaw 16253 - To allow for the development of

             medium density housing and public parks                                12

3.14      Removal of Reserve Designation - Surplus School

             Building Sites                                                                                     12

4.          NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

             NOTICE                                                                                                20

5.          ADJOURNMENT                                                                                20

 

 

 

 

Carried

None

 

See Minutes

 

 

3rd Reading

 

 

 

3rd Reading

 

3rd Reading

 

3rd Reading

 

3rd Reading

 

 

 

Referred

 

 

3rd Reading

 

3rd Reading

 

Referred

 

3rd Reading

 

 

 

 

3rd Reading

 

 

 

Carried

 

3rd Reading

 

Carried

 

None

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel called the meeting to order at 1:33 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved J. Batty - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That the October 15, 2012, City Council Public Hearing agenda be adopted with the following changes:

Replacement Pages:

3.7  Bylaw 16254 – To allow for development of a commercial and medium-density residential use area

- October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SCP546                                                   
- Attachment 2, pages 3/4, of the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SCP546

                                                                                                            3.14    Removal of Reserve Designation-Surplus School Building Sites

- Attachment 1, of the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SCO939

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken,

E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici,

L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

B. Anderson

 

1.3

Protocol Items

 

 

 

There were no protocol items.

 

 

 

 

 

2.

EXPLANATION OF PUBLIC HEARING PROCESS

2.1

Call for Persons to Speak

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel explained the public hearing process.

M. Nathoo, Deputy City Clerk, asked whether there were any persons present to speak to the following bylaws:

Bylaw 16262
In Favour: D. Hussey, Urban Revision (to answer questions only).

Bylaw 16228
In Favour: C. Chopko Beck, IBI Group (to answer questions only); and J. Fjeldheim, Melcor Developments (to answer questions only).

Bylaw 16257
There were no persons registered to speak to Bylaw 16257

Bylaws 16249, 16251 and 16252
In Favour: B. Dibben, IBI Group (to answer questions only); P. Cavanagh, United Communities (to answer questions only); and J. Fjeldheim, Melcor Developments (to answer questions only).

Bylaw 16254
In Favour: B. Kennedy, Brinsmead Kennedy Architecture (to answer questions only); and D. Benjestorf, Alldritt Land Corp (to answer questions only).

Bylaw 16255
In Favour: C. Chopko Beck, IBI Group (to answer questions only); and J. Fjeldheim, Melcor Developments (to answer questions only).

Bylaw 16247
In Favour: B. Suchora.
Opposed: M. Ulbricht; and A. Kumar.

Bylaw 16232
In Favour: D. Adam (to answer questions only); and
I. Fletcher.
Opposed: B. Zubot, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues.

Bylaw 16019, Item 3.12,Bylaw 16253 and Item 3.14
In Favour: M. Hall, City of Edmonton (to answer questions only); W. Trocenko, City of Edmonton (to answer questions only); T. McCargar, City of Edmonton; A. Turcza-Karhut,  City of Edmonton (to answer questions only); B. Mohr, City of Edmonton (to answer questions only); S. Hallett, Edmonton Seniors Coordinating Council; S. Patriquin and B. Thomas, Greater Edmonton Foundation; S. Azocar, Latin American Community Council; H. Grewal, South Asian Long Term Care Foundation; L. Clonfero; B. Swan, Bernadette N. Swan Social Care Foundation; B. Mackay, Seniors Association of Greater Edmonton; A. Der, Seniors Assisted Transportation Society; M. Mirza, Ahmadiyya Muslin Community; A. Mann, Millwoods Senior Citizens Society; and G. Christenson, Christenson Developments.

Opposed: P. Whaley; J. Moses; M. Cyre; K. llczenko;
D. Hughes; V. Thomas; B. Hartfelder, T. Van Vliet,
D. Sherwin, J. Cyrynowski and C. Bruineman, Wedgewood Ravine Community League; P. Seres, R. Hughes, B. Pullen, N. Dunwald, Blue Quill Community League; R. Curtis; 
T. Bialik, P. Magnum, B. Zubot, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues; D. Faber, The Ridge Community League; C. Hogge; A. Happer, Blue Quill Community League; J. Jones; L. McFayden, Brookview Home Owners Association; E. Klapstein, Brookview Community League; 
L. B. Robinson; and H. Abuye. 

M. Nathoo, Deputy City Clerk, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

3.

BYLAWS AND RELATED REPORTS - 1:30 P.M.

3.1

Bylaw 16262 - To allow for the continuation of religious assembly uses, McKernan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That the Public Hearing on Bylaw 16262 be closed.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16262 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16262 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16262 be considered for third reading.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16262 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

3.2

Bylaw 16228 - To allow the development a compatible and diverse mix of industrial business, commercial, office and residential uses, Cashman

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That the Public Hearing on Bylaw 16228 be closed.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16228 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16228 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16228 be considered for third reading

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16228 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

3.3

Bylaw 16257 - Closure of a portion of road right-of-way, Queen Mary Park

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That the Public Hearing on Bylaw 16257 be closed.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16257 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16257 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16257 be considered for third reading

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,

K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16257 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

3.4

Bylaw 16249 - Amendment to the Southeast Area Structure Plan, Walker

 

3.5

Bylaw 16251 - Amendment to the Walker Neighbourhood Structure Plan, Walker

 

3.6

Bylaw 16252 - To allow for the development of single and semi-detached housing, row housing, low rise apartment housing, public park and to designate a public utility lot, Walker

 

 

 

Bylaws 16249, 16251 and 16252 were dealt with together.

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That the Public Hearing on Bylaws 16249, 16251 and 16252 be closed.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaws 16249, 16251 and 16252 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

L. Sloan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaws 16249, 16251 and 16252 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

L. Sloan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaws 16249, 16251 and 16252 be considered for third reading

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaws 16249, 16251 and 16252 be read a third time.

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

L. Sloan

 

3.7

Bylaw 16254 - To allow for development of a commercial and medium-density residential use area, Granville

 

 

 

R. Anderson, Corporate Services (Law), answered Council's questions.

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - K. Leibovici:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16254 be referred back to Administration to include Appendix one, re-advertise and return to a future City Council Public Hearing as soon as possible.

 

Sustainable Dev.

Due Date:
To Be Determined

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

3.8

Bylaw 16255 - To allow development of semi-detached housing, Rosenthal

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That the Public Hearing on Bylaw 16255 be closed.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16255 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

L. Sloan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16255 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

L. Sloan

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16255 be considered for third reading

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16255 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

L. Sloan

 

3.9

Bylaw 16247 - To allow for the development of small scale row housing, Britannia Youngstown

 

 

 

T. Ford, Sustainable Development, made a presentation.

B. Suchora, made a presentation.

M. Ulbricht, made a presentation and answered Council's questions. A. Kumar, made a presentation.

J. Hancock, Transportation Services; and C. Raftis and
S. Mackie, Sustainable Development, answered Council's questions.

Mayor S. Mandel asked if there was any new information anyone in attendance wished to address. B. Suchora, made a presentation.

Mayor S. Mandel asked if there was any new information anyone in attendance wished to address.  No one responded.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved L. Sloan - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That the Public Hearing on Bylaw 16247 be closed.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved L. Sloan - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16247 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved L. Sloan - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16247 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved L. Sloan - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16247 be considered for third reading

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved L. Sloan - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16247 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

3.10

Bylaw 16232 - To allow for the development of semi-detached housing, High Park

 

 

 

T. Ford, Sustainable Development, made a presentation.

D. Adam; and I. Fletcher, made presentations and answered Council's questions.  A document provided by I. Fletcher was distributed to Members of Council and a copy was filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

T. Ford, S. Mackie and C. Raftis, Sustainable Development; and R. Anderson, Corporate Services (Law), answered Council's questions.

Mayor S. Mandel asked if there was any new information anyone in attendance wished to address. B. Zubot, Edmonton Federation of Community League; and D. Adam, made presentations and answered Council's questions.

Mayor S. Mandel asked if there was any new information anyone in attendance wished to address.  No one responded.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved L. Sloan - K. Leibovici:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 16232 be referred back to Administration to work with the applicant and return as a DC2 Direct Control Provision.

 

Sustainable Dev.

Due Date: Jan 2013

 

 

 

T. Ford, C. Raftis and S. Mackie, Sustainable Development, answered Council's questions.

Mayor S. Mandel asked if there was any new information anyone in attendance wished to address. No one responded.

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Sohi, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, K. Diotte,
K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

S. Mandel, B. Anderson, E. Gibbons, J. Batty

 

3.11

Bylaw 16019 - Amendment to Bulyea Heights Neighbourhood Structure Plan, Wedgewood Heights Neighbourhood Structure Plan, Miller Neighbourhood Area Structure Plan and Burnewood Neighbourhood Area Structure Plan

 

3.12

Amendment to the Central and East Neighbourhoods Hermitage Outline Plan, Castle Downs Outline Plan, Kaskitayo Outline Plan and Mill Woods Development Concept

 

3.13

Bylaw 16253 - To allow for the development of medium density housing and public parks

 

3.14

Removal of Reserve Designation - Surplus School Building Sites

 

 

 

T. Ford, Sustainable Development, made a presentation.

T. McCargar, City of Edmonton; S. Hallet, Edmonton Seniors Coordinating Council; S. Azocar, Latin American Community Council; H. Grewal, South Asian Long Term Care Foundation; and B. Mackay, Seniors Association of Greater Edmonton, made presentations and answered Council's questions.

A. Turcza-Karhut, City of Edmonton, answered Council's questions. 

S. Patriquin and B. Thomas, Greater Edmonton Foundation; L. Clonfero; B. Swan, Bernadette N. Swan Social Care Foundation; A. Der, Seniors Assisted Transportation Society; M. Mirza, Ahmadiyya Muslin Community; A. Mann, Millwoods Senior Citizens Society; and G. Christenson, Christenson Developments, made presentations.

J. Moses; K. llczenko;  D. Hughes; T. Van Vliet,
J. Cyrynowski and C. Bruineman, Wedgewood Ravine Community League; P. Seres, R. Hughes, B. Pullen and
N. Dunwald, Blue Quill Community League; R. Curtis;  
A. Happer, Blue Quill Community League; 
E. Klapstein, Brookview Community League; and L. McFayden, Brookview Home Owners Association, made presentations and answered Council's questions.

P. Whaley; M. Cyre; D. Hughes; V. Thomas; Bruce Hartfelder, D. Sherwin and J. Cyrynowski , Wedgewood Ravine Community League; T. Bialik; P. Magnum; B. Zubot, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues; D. Faber, The Ridge Community League; and C. Hogge, made presentations

Documents provided by B. Swan, Bernadette N. Swan Social Care Foundation; R. Curtis; T. Bialik; C. Hogge; and E. Klapstein, were distributed to Members of Council and copies were filed with the Office of the City Clerk. 

A petition with 549 signatures provided by B. Harfelder, Wedgewood Ravine Community League, was circulated to Members of Council and the original petition was filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

C. Raftis, T. Ford, S. Mackie, P. Ohlm, G. Barry and
G. Klassen, General Manager, Sustainable Development; 
J. Johnson, Corporate Services (Law); and J. Hancock, Transportation Services, answered Council's questions.

Deputy Mayor A. Sohi asked if there was any new information anyone in attendance wished to address.

W. Trocenko and M. Hall, City of Edmonton, made  presentations and answered questions.

D. Faber, The Ridge Community League; and N. Dunwald, Blue Quill Community League, made presentations and answered Council's questions. 

C. Hogge; J. Jones; L. B. Robinson; E. Klapstein and C. Bruineman, Brookview Community League; H. Abuye; and B. Hartfelder, Wedgewood Ravine Community League, made presentations.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved K. Leibovici - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That Bylaws 16019, 16253 and the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development reports 2012SCP346 and 2012SCO939 be referred back to Administration to consult with the affected property owners and community leagues to:

1.  determine the appropriateness of the proposed sites for seniors' housing

2.  work with the communities to determine appropriate zoning proposals (including Direct Control Provisions, if appropriate)

3.  determine whether current planned locations for First Place Development and Seniors' Housing Sites are appropriate.

 

 

 

J. Johnson, Corporate Services (Law), answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Favour:

Lost

 

 

B. Anderson, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken,
E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved K. Leibovici - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That Bylaws 16019, 16253, be amended to remove all references to the Wedgewood site and be referred back to Administration to conduct further consultation with the community to determine the appropriateness of the proposed site and provide recommendations for alternative placement within the current municipal reserve area.

 

 

In Favour:

Lost

 

 

A. Sohi, B. Anderson, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

S. Mandel, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved A. Sohi - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That the Public Hearing on Bylaws 16019 and 16253 be closed.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici,
L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved A. Sohi - K. Krushell:

 

 

 

That Bylaws 16019 and 16253 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken,
E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

B. Anderson, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved A. Sohi - K. Krushell:

 

 

 

That Bylaws 16019 and 16253 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken,
E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

B. Anderson, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved A. Sohi - K. Krushell:

 

 

 

That Bylaws 16019 and 16253 be considered for third reading.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici,
L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved A. Sohi - K. Krushell:

 

 

 

That Bylaws 16019 and 16253 be read a third time.

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken,
E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

B. Anderson, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved A. Sohi - K. Krushell:

 

 

 

1.   That the Central and East Neighbourhoods Hermitage Outline Plan, the Mill Woods Development Concept, the Castle Downs Outline Plan and the Kaskitayo Outline Plan be amended by adding the following clause to page 1 of each plan:

The school/park site is amended to include the opportunity for medium density housing for seniors on the surplus school building envelope. The precise location of this housing within the entire School/Park site will be determined by the City. The dwelling units and population generated by this development are not included in the land use and population statistics.

2.   That the Central and East Neighbourhoods Hermitage Outline Plan map be amended as illustrated in Attachment 1 of the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SCP346.

3. That the Mill Woods Development Concept map be amended as illustrated in Attachment 2 of the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SCP346.

Sustainable Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken,
E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

B. Anderson, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved A. Sohi - K. Krushell:

 

 

 

1.    That the removal of the Municipal Reserve Designation from the portion of the lands shown in the plan of survey for the Miller lands legally described as Plan 9723469 Block 2, Lot 1MR excepting thereout all mines and minerals, as outlined in Attachment 1 of the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SC0939, be approved.

2.    That the removal of the Municipal Reserve Designation from the Overlanders lands legally described as Plan 8821052 Block 37 Lot 12MR excepting thereout all mines and minerals, as shown in the sketch in Attachment 1 to the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SC0939, be approved.

3.    That the removal of the Municipal Reserve Designation from the portion of the lands shown in the plan of survey for the Sakaw lands legally described as Plan 7722530 Block 23 Lot R-9 excepting thereout all mines and minerals, as shown in Attachment 1 to the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SC0939, be approved.

4.    That the removal of the Municipal Reserve Designation from the portion of the lands shown in the plan of survey for the Wedgewood Heights lands legally described as Plan 8822434 Block 44, Lot 10MR excepting thereout all mines and minerals, as shown in Attachment 1 to the October 15, 2012 Sustainable Development report 2012SC0939, be approved.

5.    That the removal of the Municipal Reserve Designation from the portion of the lands shown in the plan of survey for the Wedgewood Heights lands legally described as Plan 8922734 Block 44, Lot 18MR excepting thereout all mines and minerals, as shown in Attachment 1 to the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SC0939, be approved.

6.    That the removal of the Municipal Reserve Designation from the portion of the Kiniski Gardens lands legally described as Plan 8520434 Block 38 Lot 53SR excepting thereout all mines and minerals, as shown in Attachment 1 to the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SC0939 be approved effective such time as the Kiniski Gardens lands are transferred to the City and designated as Municipal Reserve by the Registrar of Titles of the Northern Alberta Land Titles Office.

7.    That the legal descriptions for the portions of the Miller, Sakaw, Wedgewood Heights and Kiniski Gardens lands as shown in Attachment 1 to the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SC0939 where Council has resolved to remove the Municipal Reserve designation as set out in Attachment 3, be deemed to be included in, and form part of, Attachment 3 when the lands are subdivided and the Registrar of Titles of the Northern Alberta Land Titles Office issues titles for them.

8.    That a designated officer within the Administration notify the Registrar of Titles of the Northern Alberta Land Titles Office that the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, R.S.A. 2000, c. M-26 have been complied with and request the Registrar to remove the designation of Municipal Reserve from lands shown in Attachment 1 to the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SC0939, and that Administration complete all forms and take all required steps, including correcting Attachment 3 to the October 15, 2012, Sustainable Development report 2012SC0939 to include the title of the lands when they are issued subsequent to subdivision, to remove the Municipal Reserve designation from the Miller, Overlanders, Sakaw, Wedgewood  Heights and Kiniski Gardens lands.

Sustainable Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken,
E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

B. Anderson, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved D. Iveson - K. Krushell:

 

 

 

Blue Quill Consultation – Surplus School Site Implications

1. That Administration provide a report to City Council, as soon as possible, on the results of consultation with the Blue Quill Community League, the owners of the low rise apartments located immediately west along Saddleback road of the Blue Quill surplus school site and other affected property owners, to determine the feasibility of moving the First Place Development Site from its current location in the south end of the Blue Quill Surplus School Site to the area bounded on the east by the Blue Quill Seniors Housing Site, located on land legally described as Lot 9, block 19, Plan 8222093 and bounded on the west by the low rise apartment, to mitigate the cumulative impact of Bylaw 16253 and the current location of the First Place Development site.

2.  That the report include an outline of the steps that would be required to effect the movement of the First Place Development Site, and a summary of relevant implications for servicing, transportation, planning and legal requirements.

Sustainable Dev.

 

Due Date:
To Be Determined

City Council

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici,
L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved B. Anderson – L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That prior to execution of the agreements for sale of the properties rezoned under Bylaw 16253, Administration facilitate discussions between the communities and any proposed purchasers/future builders to:

·         seek to address any concerns related to the built form 

·         to incorporate conditions into the various sales agreements that reflect the mutually agreed outcomes of those discussions

·         to include legally enforceable requirements that the site be developed primarily to accommodate seniors’ housing,  associated seniors’ uses and ancillary uses

·         include restrictive covenants that are substantially similar to those currently applicable in the neighbourhoods

Sustainable Dev

 

 

 

 

J. Johnson, Corporate Services (Law); and C. Raftis, Sustainable Development, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici,
L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - K. Leibovici:

 

 

 

Brookview Consultation – School Surplus Sites Implications

1. That Administration provide a report to City Council, as soon as possible, on the results of consultations with the affected property owners, Brookview Homeowners' Association and the Brookview Community League, to determine the feasibility of moving the First Place Development Site from its current location at the corner of Bulyea Road and Buchanan Road to an area contiguous with the proposed RA7 site (as rezoned under Bylaw 16253), to mitigate the cumulative impact of Bylaw 16253 and the current location of the First Place Development Site.

2. That the report include an outline of the steps that would be required to effect the movement of the First Place Development Site, and a summary of any relevant implications for servicing, transportation, planning and legal requirements.

Sustainable Dev.

 

Due Date:
To Be Determined

City Council

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici,
L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

 

Moved K. Leibovici - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

Wedgewood Community – Surplus School Sites Implications

1. That Administration provide a report to City Council, as soon as possible, on the results of consultations with the affected property owners, Wedgewood Homeowners' Association and the Wedgewood Community League, to determine the feasibility of moving the Low Rise Apartment Zone (RA7) from its current location on Wedgewood Blvd (as rezoned under Bylaw 16253), to mitigate the cumulative impact of Bylaw 16253 and the location of the proposed seniors' housing development.

2. That the report include an outline of the steps that would be required to effect the movement of the Low Rise Apartment Zone (RA7), and a summary of any relevant implications for servicing, transportation, planning and legal requirements.

Sustainable Dev.

 

Due Date: To Be Determined

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici,
L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

K. Diotte

 

4.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel asked if there was any Notices of Motion.  There were none.

 

 

 

 

 

5.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned on Tuesday, October 16, 2012, at 5:57 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk