UTILITY COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES


April 5, 2011  –  River Valley Room

 

 

PRESENT

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, A. Sohi, B. Henderson

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

J. Charchun, Office of the City Clerk
N. Rajan, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                             2

1.1.       Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2.       Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3.       Adoption of Minutes                                                                           2

1.4.       Protocol Items                                                                                      3

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS              3

2.1.       Select Items for Debate                                                                      3

2.2.       Requests to Speak                                                                              3

2.3.       Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         3

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 3

4.          REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING        3

5.1.       Existing and New Commercial Waste Collection

             Services                                                                                                  3

5.2.       Current Versus Former Waste Processing and

             Disposal                                                                                                 4

5.3.       Cost of Service Study (formerly Cost of Shared

             Services)                                                                                                4

4.          REPORTS                                                                                              4

6.1.       Options to Modify Waste Utility Rates - Reward

             Low Volume Waste Generators                                                       4

6.2.       Quality One Training and Support Inc. - Contract

             Amendment                                                                                           5

6.3.       34th Street Wastewater Agreement Renewal -

             Agreement between the City and Strathcona County               5

6.4.       Capital Program Review - Waste Management Utility                6

6.5.       Capital Program Review - Sanitary and Land

             Drainage Utilities                                                                                  6

6.6.       Bylaw 15715 - Amendment to EPCOR Rates Procedures

             Bylaw 12294                                                                                          7

6.7.       Bylaw 15682 - Amendment to the Procedures and

             Committees Bylaw 12300                                                                  8

7.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                            8

8.          NOTICES OF MOTIONS                                                                      8

9.          ADJOURNMENT                                                                                  8

 

 

 

 

Carried

Carried

None

 

See Minutes

None

None

None

None

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

None

None

 

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1.

Call to Order

 

 

 

Councillor D. Iveson called the meeting to order at
9:33 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

1.2.

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons:

 

 

 

That the April 5, 2011, Utility Committee meeting agenda be adopted with the following changes:

 

Additions:

*  6.6   Bylaw 15715 - Amendment to EPCOR Rates Procedures Bylaw 12294

*  6.7  Bylaw 15682 - Amendment to the Procedures and Committees Bylaw 12300

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, B. Henderson

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Sohi

 

1.3.

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons:

 

 

 

That the February 18, 2011, Utility Committee meeting minutes be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, B. Henderson

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Sohi

 

1.4.

Protocol Items

 

 

 

There were no protocol items.

 

 

 

 

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1.

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate: 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4, 6.5, 6.6 and 6.7.

 

 

 

 

 

2.2.

Requests to Speak

 

 

 

There were no requests to speak.

 

 

 

 

 

2.3.

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

 

There were no requests for time specific.

 

 

 

 

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

 

 

There were no Councillor Inquiries.

 

 

 

 

 

4.

REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING

 

 

There were no reports released early as part of this agenda.

 

5.

STATUS REPORT

5.1.

Existing and New Commercial Waste Collection Services

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of June 16, 2011, be approved.

 

AMPW

 

Due Date: Jun. 16, 2011

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, A. Sohi, B. Henderson

 

5.2.

Current Versus Former Waste Processing and Disposal

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of June 16, 2011, be approved.

 

AMPW

 

Due Date: Jun. 16, 2011

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, A. Sohi, B. Henderson

 

5.3.

Cost of Service Study (formerly Cost of Shared Services)

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of June 16, 2011, be approved.

 

AMPW

 

Due Date: Jun. 16, 2011

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, A. Sohi, B. Henderson

 

6.

REPORTS

6.1.

Options to Modify Waste Utility Rates - Reward Low Volume Waste Generators

 

 

 

R. Neehall, Asset Management and Public Works Department, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions.  M. Koziol, Acting General Manager, Asset Management and Public Works Department, answered the Committee's questions.

J. Beckett, Utilities Advisor, answered the Committee’s questions.

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

Low and High Volume Waste Generators

That Administration provide a report to the June 16, 2011, Utility Committee meeting on the results of an analysis of a reduced monthly user fee for low volume generators and an education program targeted to high volume generators.

AMPW

 

Due Date: Jun. 16, 2011

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, A. Sohi, B. Henderson

 

6.2.

Quality One Training and Support Inc. - Contract Amendment

 

 

 

R. Neehall, Asset Management and Public Works Department, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved A. Sohi:

 

 

 

That the existing contract with Quality One Training and Support Inc. be amended in a form and content acceptable to the City Manager, to provide additional services at the Edmonton Waste Management Centre and that the annual contract limit be raised from $1.9 million to $2.8 million, adjusted annually by inflation, for the remainder of the contract term.

 

AMPW

 

City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, A. Sohi, B. Henderson

 

6.3.

34th Street Wastewater Agreement Renewal - Agreement between the City and Strathcona County

 

 

 

C. Ward, Asset Management and Public Works Department, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons:

 

 

 

That the City enter into an agreement with Strathcona County for the transmission of wastewater through the 34th Street Sewer and the treatment of wastewater for a period between May 1, 2011, and May 1, 2014, with an option to extend for two additional years and that the agreement be in a form, and with contents, acceptable to the City Manager.

 

AMPW

 

City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, A. Sohi, B. Henderson

 

6.4.

Capital Program Review - Waste Management Utility

 

 

 

R. Neehall, Asset Management and Public Works Department, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions.  B. Latta, Asset Management and Public Works Department, answered the Committee's questions.

J. Beckett, Utilities Advisor, answered the Committee’s questions.

 

 

Moved D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That the April 5, 2011, Asset Management and Public Works Department report 2011PW9753 be received for information.

 

AMPW

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, A. Sohi, B. Henderson

 

6.5.

Capital Program Review - Sanitary and Land Drainage Utilities

 

 

 

C. Ward, Asset Management and Public Works Department, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions.  M. Koziol, Acting General Manager, Asset Management and Public Works Department; and K. Chan, Capital Construction Department, answered the Committee's questions.

J. Beckett, Utilities Advisor, answered the Committee’s questions.

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That the April 5, 2011, Asset Management and Public Works Department report 2011PW7936 be received for information.

 

AMPW

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, A. Sohi, B. Henderson

 

6.6.

Bylaw 15715 - Amendment to EPCOR Rates Procedures Bylaw 12294

 

 

 

Items 6.6 and 6.7 were dealt with together.

A. Sinclair, City Clerk; and L. Rosen, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons:

 

 

 

That Utility Committee recommend to City Council:

   That Bylaw 15715 be given the appropriate readings.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, A. Sohi, B. Henderson

 

6.7.

Bylaw 15682 - Amendment to the Procedures and Committees Bylaw 12300

 

 

 

Items 6.6 and 6.7 were dealt with together.

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons:

 

 

 

That Utility Committee recommend to City Council:

   That Bylaw 15682 be given the appropriate readings.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, E. Gibbons, A. Sohi, B. Henderson

 

7.

PRIVATE REPORTS - NONE

8.

NOTICES OF MOTIONS

 

 

Councillor D. Iveson asked whether there were any Notices of Motion.  There were none.

 

 

 

 

 

9.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 11:15 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                           City Clerk