SPECIAL TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC WORKS

COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES


December 8, 2010  –  Council Chamber

 

 

PRESENT

B. Henderson, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, *S. Mandel

*Mayor S. Mandel is a Committee Member pursuant to section 150 (2), Procedures and Committees Bylaw 12300

ABSENT

T. Caterina

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

Councillors A. Sohi, B. Anderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, L. Sloan
A. Sinclair, City Clerk
T. Orbell, Office of the City Clerk

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                             1

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          1

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Protocol Items                                                                                      2

2.          REPORTS                                                                                              2

2.1        Southeast LRT Concept Plan - Downtown to Mill

             Woods                                                                                                     2

2.2        West LRT Concept Plan - Lewis Estates to Downtown            2

2.3        Downtown LRT Connector - Concept Plan                                  2

3.          RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                2

3.1        Proposed West and Southeast LRT Intersection

             Service Levels and Design Options (K. Leibovici)                      2

4.          NOTICES OF MOTION                                                                         8

5.          ADJOURNMENT                                                                                  8

 

 

Carried

See Minutes

 

 

Action

Action

Carried

 

 

Carried

None

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson called the meeting to order at
9:36 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved K. Krushell:

 

 

 

That the December 8, 2010, Special Transportation and Public Works Committee meeting agenda be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

T. Caterina

 

1.3

Protocol Items

 

 

Mill Creek School (B. Henderson)

 

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson welcomed students from Mill Creek School and their teacher Ms. Rohas.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greenfield School (B. Henderson)

 

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson welcomed students from Greenfield School and their teacher Mrs. Brenton.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bisset School (B. Henderson)

 

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson welcomed students from Bisset School and their teacher Mr. Elms.

 

 

 

 

 

2.

REPORTS

2.1

Southeast LRT Concept Plan - Downtown to Mill Woods

 

2.2

West LRT Concept Plan - Lewis Estates to Downtown

 

2.3

Downtown LRT Connector - Concept Plan

 

3.

RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

3.1

Proposed West and Southeast LRT Intersection Service Levels and Design Options (K. Leibovici)

 

 

 

Items 2.1, 2.2, 2.3 and 3.1. were dealt with together.

B. Latte and A. Laughlin, Transportation Department, made a presentation. 

Dr. P. Byrne and S. MacLean, Grant MacEwan; A. Kwan, Chinese Benevolent Association of Edmonton; M. Aubry;
G. Downie; N. MacDonald, Lynnwood Community League; J. Post, Glenwood Community League; I. Blain, West Jasper/Sherwood Community League; S. Rolingher;
M. Lalumiere; H. Fung, Edmonton Chinatown Multicultural Centre; C. Dorsey, Boyle Street Community League;
C. Wong; B. Minnes, Chinese Free Mason's Society; A. Vesala, Edmonton Bicycle Commuter's Society;
K. Coleman, Mountain Equipment Coop; and M. Fung, Chinese Seniors Elders Mansion, made presentations. 

N. MacDonald ; C. Dorsey; M. Fung; A. Vesala; I. Blain;
Dr. Paul Byrne; S. Rolingher; B. Minnes; S. MacLean; and G. Downie, answered the Committee's questions. 

Handouts provided by A. Kwan; N. Macdonald; I. Blain;
S. Rolingher; H. Fung; B. Minnes; and M. Fung, were distributed to Members of the Committee and copies were filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

D. Mecketcell; J. Lackey; F. Weichman, McKernan Community League; M. Ali Khan; C. Floden, Cloverdale Community League; B. Moore-Kilgannon, Riverdale Community League; R. Noce, Miller Thomson; G. Da Silva; R. Lundberg; B. Whyte; R. Silcox; C. Haraba, Grovernor Community League; A. Smitdas; N. Duggan, Norquest College; P. Tso, Edmonton Chinese Garden Society; and
S. Chan, The Feng Shui Group of the Canada Society of Yi Jing, made presentations. 

J. Lackey; C. Floden; F. Weichman; C. Haraba; A. Smitdas; R. Lundberg; R. Noce; P. Tso; N. Duggan; B. Moore- Kilgannon; R. Silcox; and G. Da Silva, answered the Committee's questions. 

Handouts provided by A. Smitdas; N. Duggan; and S. Chan,  were distributed to Members of the Committee and copies were filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

J. Gottaas; J. Chase; R. McLaughlin; S. Taubner, Alco Gas and Oil; T. Wynnyk; D. Trautman, Argyll Community League; J. Ruhl; Dr. S. Chan; J. Miazga, Avon Moore Community League; D. Koziak; D. Brunton, CW Carry Limited; S. Issenman; A. Winter; C. Hambly; Groat Estate Residents Association; M. Nesbitt; J. Kolkman; G. Brown; and T. Jones, Titan Supply, made presentations. 

D. Trautman; A. Winter; Dr. S. Chan; J. Miazga; T. Jones; B. Taubner; and D. Brunton, answered the Committee's questions. 

Handouts provided by S. Taubner; D. Trautman; Dr. S. Chan; A. Winter; and J. Kolkman, were distributed to Members of the Committee and copies were filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

A. Sinclair answered the Committee's questions.

S. Chang; W, Olinyk; S. McKewen; M. McKewan;
. Loken, L. Zalasky, Glenora Community League; G. Broadbent;
A. Knack, California Meadowlark Condo; M. Hensley;
J. Wong; D. Coulthard, Glenora Community League;
D. Eggert, Melcor Developments; and G. Kosowan, made presentations.

G. Kosowan; A. Knack; J. Wong; L. Zalasky; M. Hensley;
D. Eggert; and S. Chang, answered the Committee's questions.  

Handouts provided by S. Chang; W. Olinyk; L. Zalasky; and D. Eggert were distributed to Members of the Committee and copies were filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

 

 

Moved K. Leibovici:

 

 

 

That the north limit of the Southeast LRT Concept Plan for Downtown to Mill Woods, as outlined in Attachments 1 and 2 of the December 8, 2010, Transportation Department report 2010TD6407, be changed to correspond with the Transportation Systems Bylaw description for the Southeast Line (102 Avenue and 95 Street).

Transportation

 

 

 

 

A. Laughlin and B. Latte, Transportation Department, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

T. Caterina

 

 

 

D. Piecowye, Corporate Services Department (Law);
B. Latte, Transportation Department; and A. Sinclair, City Clerk, answered the Committee's questions. 

A. Laughlin, B. Latte and R. Boutilier, General Manager, Transportation Department; P. Ohm, Planning and Development Department; S. Bilawchuk, ACI Accoustical; and D. Piecowye, Corporate Services Department (Law), answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That Transportation and Public Works Committee recommend to City Council:

That the amended Southeast LRT Concept Plan for Downtown to Mill Woods, as outlined in Attachments 1 and 2 of the December 8, 2010, Transportation Department report 2010TD6407 be approved.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

T. Caterina

 

 

 

P. Ohm, Planning and Development Department;
A. Laughlin, R. Boutilier, General Manager, and
B. Latte, Transportation Department; D. Piecowye, Corporate Services Department (Law); and A. Sinclair, City Clerk, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved K. Leibovici:

 

 

 

LRT Concept Planning Questions

1. That Administration provide a report to Transportation and Public Works Committee with details on:

a. how vibration impacts are assessed and mitigated

b. solutions to “failed intersections” (such as 87 Avenue - 178 Street, 156 Street, 149 Street, 142 Street on Stony Plain Road, Bonnie Doon Traffic Circle and Whyte Ave and 83 Street) including tunnelling or related structures

c. mode shifts ridership and long range forecasts re congestion of LRT

d. West end Park-and-ride options

e. best options to deal with neighbourhood access around LRT lines

 

LRT Related Geotechnical Assessments

2. That Administration provide a report to Transportation and Public Works Committee once geotechnical assessments are done for the tunnel beneath Cameron Avenue Co- housing Co-operative Ltd., and the route along Connors Hill Road.

 

LRT Tunnel and Elevated Structure Costs

3. That Administration prepare a report to Transportation and Public Works Committee identifying potential policy guidance for determining when tunnels or elevated structures must be used in LRT planning and design and costs associated with tunnels and elevated structures.

Southeast and West LRT -  Land, Business and Residential Impacts

4. That Administration provide a private report to Transportation and Public Works Committee providing an analysis of land, business and residential impacts and options related to Southeast and West LRT routes.

 

West LRT – Multiuse Trail Options

5. That Administration provide a report to Transportation and Public Works Committee reviewing the options for incorporating a multiuse trail running adjacent to the proposed West LRT route at 87 Avenue, 156 Street and 104 Avenue locations.

 

Costs per Kilometre and Tunneling

6. That Administration provide a report to Transportation and Public Works Committee on the average kilometre cost of tunneling out elevated structures and upgrade.

 

 

Transportation

 

Due Date:
Mar. 8, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transportation

 

Due Date

To Be Determined

 

 

 

Transportation

 

Due Date

Mar. 8, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

Transportation

 

Due Date

Mar. 8, 2011

 

 

 

 

Transportation

 

Due Date

Mar. 8, 2011

 

 

 

 

Transportation

 

Due Date

Mar. 8, 2011

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, S. Mandel

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

T. Caterina

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved K. Krushell:

 

 

 

That the West LRT Concept Plan – Lewis Estates to Downtown, as outlined in the December 8, 2010, Transportation Department report 2010TD9339, be referred to the January 19, 2011, City Council meeting without a Committee recommendation.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, S. Mandel

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

T. Caterina

 

 

Moved K. Leibovici:

 

 

 

That the Downtown LRT Connector – Concept Plan, as outlined in the December 8, 2010, Transportation Department report 2010TD5606 be received for information.

Transportation

 

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

T. Caterina

 

 

Moved K. Leibovici:

 

 

 

That the Proposed West and Southeast LRT Intersection Service Levels and Design Options, as outlined in the December 8, 2010, Transportation Department report 2010TD9422 be received for information.

Transportation

 

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

T. Caterina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.

NOTICES OF MOTION

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson asked whether there were any Notices of Motions. There were none.

 

 

 

 

 

5.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 5:34 p.m. on Thursday
December 9, 2010.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                           City Clerk