TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES


November 7, 2012  –  River Valley Room

 

 

PRESENT

A. Sohi, D. Loken, B. Anderson, E. Gibbons, *S. Mandel

*Committee Member pursuant to section 150 (2), Procedures and Committees Bylaw 12300

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

B. Henderson, D. Iveson, T. Caterina
C. Mackenzie, Office of the City Clerk
M. Barnes, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           2

1.4        Protocol Items                                                                                      2

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS             3

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      3

2.2        Requests to Speak                                                                              3

2.3        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         3

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 3

4.          REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING -

             REPORTS POSTPONED OR RE-ROUTED BY AGENDA

             REVIEW COMMITTEE                                                                         3

4.1        Development of the Maple Ridge Industrial Lands                    3

5.          STATUS REPORT                                                                               4

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              4

6.1        Edmonton Transit U-Pass Program – Negotiation

             Results                                                                                                    4

6.2        LRT Central Area Circulator Timeline and Funding                   4

7.          RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                5

8.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                           5

8.1        Civic Agency Applicant Interviews                                                 5

9.          NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

             NOTICE                                                                                                   5

10.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                  5

 

 

 

 

Carried

Carried

See minutes

 

See minutes

See minutes

None

None

 

 

None

Carried

None

 

 

Carried

Carried

None

 

Carried

 

None

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Councillor A. Sohi called the meeting to order at 9:32 a.m.

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons:

 

 

 

That the November 7, 2012, Transportation and Infrastructure Committee agenda be adopted with the following change:

Addition:

6.1   Edmonton Transit U-Pass Program - Negotiation Results

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Sohi, D. Loken, E. Gibbons

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

B. Anderson

 

1.3

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved D. Loken:

 

 

 

That the October 24, 2012, Transportation and Infrastructure Committee meeting minutes be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Sohi, D. Loken, E. Gibbons

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

B. Anderson

 

1.4

Protocol Items

 

 

Job-shadow Student (Mayor S. Mandel)

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel welcomed grade 9 student, P. Bustillo from Cardinal Leger Junior High in Ward 3, for a morning of job-shadowing Mayor S. Mandel.

 

 

Job-shadow Students (Councillor A. Sohi)

 

 

 

Councillor A. Sohi welcomed grade 9 students, S. Gill and D. Parmar from Aurora Charter School, job-shadowing Councillor A. Sohi for the day.

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate: 6.1, 6.2 and 8.1.

 

2.2

Requests to Speak

 

 

Moved D. Loken:

 

 

 

That the Committee hear from the following speakers in a panel:

6.1   Edmonton Transit U-Pass Program - Negotiation Results

  1. S. Sumar, U of A Students' Union, Graduate Students Association; NAIT Students' Association; and MacEwan University Student Association
  2. N. Adnan, U of A Graduate Students' Association

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Sohi, D. Loken, E. Gibbons

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

B. Anderson

 

2.3

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

 

There were no requests for any items be dealt with at a specific time.

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

 

 

There were no Councillor Inquiries.

 

4.

REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING - NONE   REPORTS POSTPONED OR RE-ROUTED BY AGENDA REVIEW COMMITTEE

4.1

Development of the Maple Ridge Industrial Lands

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons:

 

 

 

That the Development of the Maple Ridge Industrial Lands report 2012TS3689, be re-routed to the April 29, 2013, Executive Committee meeting.

Transportation Svcs.

Due Date: Apr. 29, 2013

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Sohi, D. Loken, E. Gibbons

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

B. Anderson

 

5.

STATUS REPORT - NONE

6.

REPORTS

6.1

Edmonton Transit U-Pass Program – Negotiation Results

 

 

 

C. Stolte, Transportation Services, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

 

S. Sumar, U of A Students' Union, Graduate Students Association; NAIT Students' Association; and MacEwan University Student Association, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons:

 

 

 

ETS Fare Policy Draft Revisions – U-Pass
That Administration bring forward to Committee in 2013, draft revisions to the ETS Fare Policy to increase the U-Pass fare by $7.50 per year for the next four years (2013 – 2016).

Financial Svcs. and Utilities

Due Date:
To Be Determined

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Sohi, D. Loken, B. Anderson, E. Gibbons, S. Mandel

 

6.2

LRT Central Area Circulator Timeline and Funding

 

 

 

B. Latte, Transportation Services, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved D. Loken:

 

 

 

That the November 7, 2012, Transportation Services report 2012TS1914, be received for information.

Transportation Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Sohi, D. Loken, B. Anderson, E. Gibbons, S. Mandel

 

7.

RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES - NONE

8.

PRIVATE REPORTS

8.1

Civic Agency Applicant Interviews

 

 

 

The Committee met in private at 10:17 a.m., pursuant to sections 17, 23 and 24 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The Committee met in public at 12:05 p.m.

 

 

Moved D. Loken:

 

 

 

That Transportation and Infrastructure Committee recommend to City Council:

1.    That the citizen-at-large appointment and reappointment recommendations, as outlined in Attachment 1 of the November 7, 2012, Transportation and Infrastructure Committee Report, be approved for appointment terms as shown.

2.    That Attachment 1 of the November 7, 2012, Transportation and Infrastructure Committee Report, remain private until approved by City Council, pursuant to sections 17, 23 and 24 of the Freedom of Information and Protection and Privacy Act.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Sohi, D. Loken, B. Anderson, E. Gibbons

 

9.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

 

 

Councillor A. Sohi asked whether there were any Notices of Motions. There were none.

 

10.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 12:06 p.m.

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk