URBAN PLANNING COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES


September 28, 2016  –  River Valley Room

 

 

PRESENT

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel, *D. Iveson

*Mayor D. Iveson is a Committee Member pursuant to section 150(2), Procedures and Committee Bylaw 12300

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

B. Anderson, B. Esslinger, E. Gibbons, S. McKeen, M. Walters
L. Cochrane, City Manager
I. MacLean, Office of the City Clerk
D. Siebold, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           2

1.4        Protocol Items                                                                                      3

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS             3

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      3

2.2        Requests to Speak                                                                              3

2.3        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         4

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 4

4.          REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING     REPORTS REROUTED BY AGENDA REVIEW COMMITTEE 4

             Edmonton Metro Region Commuter Service                               4

5.          STATUS REPORT                                                                               4

5.1        Park and Ride Management Options - Feasibility

             and Implications                                                                                   4

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              4

6.1        City of Edmonton Youth Council - Solar Energy -

             Further Information                                                                             4

6.2        Side Setbacks and Lack of Shoring - Challenges

             and Solutions                                                                                        5

6.3        Amendment to the Zoning Bylaw - Integration of

             the Surface Drainage Provisions and the Zoning

             and Development Permit Approval Processes                            6

6.4        Minimum Grid for Physically Separated Bike Lane

             Infrastructure                                                                                        7

6.5        Amendments to City Policy C542 - Development

             Setbacks from River Valley/Ravine Crests                                   8

6.6        Preservation of Historic Properties - Update on

             Options                                                                                                   9

6.7        Using New Technology for Urban Street Trees -

             Amendments to Tree Policy and Long Term

             Reinvestment Strategy                                                                       9

6.8        Exception to the Façade Improvement Program -

             Downtown                                                                                           10

6.9        Opportunity to Expand Edmonton's Electric Vehicle

             Charging Station Network                                                               10

7.          RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                              11

7.1        Development Permit Expedited Program - (M. Nickel)            11

7.2        Traffic Control at 153 Avenue and Victoria Trail

             - (E. Gibbons)                                                                                      11

7.3        Electric Car Charging Stations - (M. Walters)                             12

8.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                         12

9.          NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

             NOTICE                                                                                                12

9.1        Review of Subdivision Authority Process and

             Procedures (B. Henderson)                                                            13

10.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                13

 

 

 

 

Carried

Carried

None

 

See minutes
See minutes
None

None

None

 

See minutes

 

 

Carried



Carried

 

Action

 

 

Action

 

Action

 

Carried

 

Action

 

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Postponed

Action

None

 

 


Action

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Councillor A. Knack called the meeting to order at 9:30 a.m.

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That the September 28, 2016, Urban Planning Committee meeting agenda be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, M. Nickel

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

D. Loken

 

1.3

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That the September 14, 2016, Urban Planning Committee meeting minutes be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, M. Nickel

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

D. Loken

 

1.4

Protocol Items

 

 

 

There were no protocol items.

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate: 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4, 6.5, 6.6, 6.7, 6.9, 7.1, 7.2, and 7.3.

 

2.2

Requests to Speak

 

 

Moved M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee hear from the following speakers, in panels when appropriate:

6.2 Side Setbacks and Lack of Shoring - Challenges and Solutions

·         L. Walters, Canadian Home Builders’ Association, Edmonton Region

·         S. Schrempp, Canadian Home Builders’ Association, Edmonton Region

·         A. Scheck, Canadian Home Builders’ Association, Edmonton Region

·         S. Poole, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues

·         I. Blain, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues

·         B. Zubot, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues

6.3 Amendment to the Zoning Bylaw - Integration of the Surface Drainage Provisions and the Zoning and Development Permit Approval Processes

·         N. DeRose, Canadian Home Builders’ Association, Edmonton Region

·         B. Zubot, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues

·         J. Hardstaff, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues

6.4 Minimum Grid for Physically Separated Bike Lane Infrastructure

·         K. Shillington, Stantec

·         R. LaFrance, Paths For People

·         A. Ho, Paths For People

·         D. Knight

·         L. Ybema

·         T. Nolt

·         C. Chan, Edmonton Bicycle Commuters Society

·         G. Kubish

7.1 Development Permit Expedited Program (M. Nickel)

·         A. Bolen, Canadian Home Builders’ Association, Edmonton Region

·         G. Hoeft, Canadian Home Builders’ Association, Edmonton Region

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

2.3

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

 

There were no requests for any items to be dealt with at a specific time.

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

 

 

There were no Councillor Inquiries.

 

4.

REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING – NONE
REPORTS REROUTED BY AGENDA REVIEW COMMITTEE

 

Edmonton Metro Region Commuter Service

 

 

 

Rerouted to: September 27, 2016, Executive Committee

 

5.

STATUS REPORT

5.1

Park and Ride Management Options - Feasibility and Implications

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of December 7, 2016, be approved.

 

Sustainable Dev.

Due by:
Dec. 7, 2016

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

6.

REPORTS

6.1

City of Edmonton Youth Council - Solar Energy - Further Information

 

 

 

K. Nadkarni, E. Gierl, and R. Anand, City of Edmonton Youth Council, made a presentation. K. Nadkarni;
P. Ladouceur, and J. Meliefste, Integrated Infrastructure Services; and M. Brostrom and P. Ross, Sustainable Development, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That the September 28, 2016, City of Edmonton Youth Council report CR_3647, be received for information.

Edmonton Youth Council

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

6.2

Side Setbacks and Lack of Shoring - Challenges and Solutions

 

 

 

N. Domijan, Sustainable Development, made a presentation.

L. Walters, S. Schrempp, and A. Scheck, Canadian Home Builders Assocation, Edmonton Region; and S. Poole,
I. Blain, and B. Zubot, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues, made presentations. L. Walters; S. Schrempp;
A. Scheck; S. Poole; and B. Zubot answered the Committee's questions. A handout provided by S. Poole was distributed to Members of the Committee and a copy was filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

T. Esch, Financial and Corporate Services (Law);
J. Salame, N. Domijan, L. Balone, D. Hales, and

R. G. Klassen, Deputy City Manager, Sustainable Development, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved M. Nickel:

 

 

 

Residential Construction Excavation - Process and Compliance

That Administration prepare a report that outlines the following:

1. How all residential excavations are researched, designed, and supported with the building code and authorized as part of the building permit.

2. How excavations and fencing will be inspected for compliance.

3. An exploration with the Canadian Home Builders Association and other communities of interest with regards to requiring the provision and submission of construction management plans for such projects.

4. A possible expedited approval process for builders with proven track records.

Sustainable Dev.

Due by:
Second Quarter 2017

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

6.3

Amendment to the Zoning Bylaw - Integration of the Surface Drainage Provisions and the Zoning and Development Permit Approval Processes

 

 

 

C. Kirsop, Sustainable Development, made a presentation.

N. DeRose, Canadian Home Builders' Association, Edmonton Region; and J. Hardstaff and Bev Zubot, Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues, made presentations and answered the Committee's questions. Handouts provided by J. Hardstaff were distributed to Members of the Committee and copies were filed with the Office of the City Clerk. 

L. Balone, C. Kirsop, D. Hales, and R. G. Klassen, Deputy City Manager, Sustainable Development; R. Anderson,
Financial and Corporate Services (Law); and L. Derkach, City Operations, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

Lot Grading Information for Development Permits

That Administration provide a status report on the effectiveness of the changes to the zoning bylaw of requiring lot grading information at the time of Development Permit application.

Sustainable Dev.

Due by:
Second Quarter 2017

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken

 

6.4

Minimum Grid for Physically Separated Bike Lane Infrastructure

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee hear from the following additional speaker:

·         D. Edwards, Oxford Properties

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, M. Nickel

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

D. Loken

 

 

 



R. Toohey and D. Vriend, Sustainable Development; and
R. Martinson and R. Miller, Stantec, made a presentation.

K. Shillington, Stantec; R. LaFrance, Paths for People;
A. Ho, Paths for People; D. Knight; L. Ybema; C. Chan, Edmonton Bicycle Commuters Society; G. Kubish; and
D. Edwards, Oxford Properties, made presentations.
K. Shillington; A. Ho; D. Knight; and D. Edwards answered the Committee's questions.

D. Vriend and R. G. Klassen, Deputy City Manager, Sustainable Development; E. Sosa, City Operations; 
R. Miller, Stantec; and A. Laughlin, Deputy City Manager, Integrated Infrastructure Services, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee recommend to City Council:

1. That Administration construct the Enhanced design treatment option of the bicycle network as described in Attachment 1 of the September 28, 2016, Sustainable Development report CR_3890.

2. That capital funding for the bicycle network be advanced through Approval Option B, as described in Attachment 10 of the September 28, 2016, Sustainable Development report CR_3890.

3. That Administration provide periodic updates on the implementation of physically separated bike lane infrastructure through the City Council initiative on Active Transportation.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

 


Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That Administration continue to work with the Province on changes to the Highway Traffic Act to allow for Elephant’s Feet and bicycle movement via Idaho stop.

Sustainable Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

6.5

Amendments to City Policy C542 - Development Setbacks from River Valley/Ravine Crests

 

 

 

J. Johnson, Financial and Corporate Services (Law), answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved D. Loken:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee hear from the following additional speaker:

·         R. Preston, Urban Development Institute, Edmonton Region

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

 

 



R. Preston, Urban Development Institute, Edmonton Region, made a presentation. A handout provided by
R. Preston was distributed to Members of the Committee and a copy was filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

J. Johnson, Financial and Corporate Services (Law); and
K. Anderson, Sustainable Development, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee recommend to City Council:

That the revised Policy C542 - Development Setbacks From River Valley/Ravine Crests, as outlined in Attachment 1 of the September 28, 2016, Sustainable Development report CR_3418, be approved.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

6.6

Preservation of Historic Properties - Update on Options

 

 

 

R. Geldart, E. Backstrom, and R. G. Klassen, Deputy City Manager, Sustainable Development, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

Prevention of Heritage Home Loss due to Subdivision

That Administration provide a report outlining possible changes to land use policy or regulatory options that could prevent the loss of heritage homes due to the subdivision of lots.

Sustainable Dev.

Due by:
First Quarter, 2017

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

6.7

Using New Technology for Urban Street Trees - Amendments to Tree Policy and Long Term Reinvestment Strategy

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

Proposed Amendments to the Corporate Tree Management Policy

1. That Administration provide a report by the Second Quarter of 2017 on proposed amendments to update the Corporate Tree Management Policy.

Urban Street Trees - Draft Reinvestment Strategy

2. That Administration provide a report by the Second Quarter of 2017 on a draft Reinvestment Strategy for urban street trees with regard to the use of new technologies to improve soil volumes and growing conditions, as outlined in the September 27, 2016, City Operations report CR_3884.

City Operations

Due by:
Second Quarter 2017

 

City Operations

Due by:
Second Quarter 2017

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

6.8

Exception to the Façade Improvement Program - Downtown

 

 

G. Cebryk, City Operations, answered the Committee’s questions.

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee recommend to City Council:

That the property located at 10432 Jasper Avenue be exempted from the Façade Improvement Program Policy public road right-of-way requirements, and that a grant of up to $30,000 under the Façade Improvement Program Policy, to the property owner, Hillmont Inc., be approved.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

6.9

Opportunity to Expand Edmonton's Electric Vehicle Charging Station Network

 

 

 

Items 6.9 and 7.3 were dealt with together.

P. Ross and M. Brostrom, Sustainable Development, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions.
N. Wolfe, City Operations, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That Administration include an unfunded service package and capital profile for consideration in the Fall 2016 Supplemental Operating and Capital Budget Adjustment process as detailed in the September 28, 2016, Sustainable Development report CR_3961.

 

Sustainable Dev.

Due by:
Fall 2016 Supplemental Operating and Capital Budget Adjustment

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

7.

RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

7.1

Development Permit Expedited Program - (M. Nickel)

 

 

 

L. Balone, Sustainable Development, made a presentation.

A. Bolen, and G. Hoeft, Canadian Home Builders' Association, Edmonton Region, made presentations.
A. Bolen answered the Committee's questions.

L. Balone, D. Hales, and R. G. Klassen, Deputy City Manager, Sustainable Development, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That the September 28, 2016, Sustainable Development report CR_3850, be received for information.

Sustainable Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

7.2

Traffic Control at 153 Avenue and Victoria Trail - (E. Gibbons)

 

 

Moved M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That the September 28, 2016, Sustainable Development report CR_3863, be postponed to the October 19, 2016, Urban Planning Committee meeting.

Sustainable Dev.

Due By
Oct. 19, 2016

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

7.3

Electric Car Charging Stations - (M. Walters)

 

 

 

Items 7.3 and 6.9 were dealt with together.

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

Electric Vehicle Strategy

That Administration develop a strategy for electric vehicles, including an infrastructure plan and relevant metrics, targets and outcomes.

Sustainable Dev.

Due by:
Third Quarter 2017

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

8.

PRIVATE REPORTS - NONE

9.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

9.1

Review of Subdivision Authority Process and Procedures
(B. Henderson)

 

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson requested permission to make a Motion without Customary Notice regarding a review of Subdivision Authority process and procedures.

 

 

Moved A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Councillor B. Henderson be allowed to make a Motion without Customary Notice regarding a review of Subdivision Authority Process and Procedures.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

 

Moved B. Henderson:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee recommend to City Council that:

That the City Manager review the process and procedures of the Subdivision Authority, and determine, upon review, if any adjustments need to be made.  
 
That the review be conducted on the understanding that the intention of Council is that 7.6 metres is the absolute minimum lot width for the purposes of Single Detached Housing, measured as per the Real Property Report and rounded to the nearest decimetre.
 
That Administration prepare bylaw amendments to Zoning Bylaw 12800 instructing the Development Authority that it must refuse any application for a Development Permit for Single Detached Housing on a lot smaller than 7.6 metres in width, measured by rounding to the nearest decimetre. These amendments shall apply to all lots subdivided after April 13, 2015. 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Knack, B. Henderson, D. Loken, M. Nickel

 

10.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 5:01 p.m.

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk