UTILITY COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES


May 10, 2019  –  River Valley Room

 

 

PRESENT

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton, A. Paquette

Councillor A. Paquette was absent for a portion of the meeting without notice.

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

L. Cochrane, City Manager
S. Kaffo, Office of the City Clerk
T. Orbell, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           2

1.4        Protocol Items                                                                                      2

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS             2

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      2

2.2        Requests to Speak                                                                              3

2.3        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         3

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 3

4.          UPDATES ON SCHEDULED REPORTS                                       3

5.          STATUS REPORT                                                                               3

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              3

6.1        Waste Services 2018 Annual Report                                              3

6.2        EPCOR Water Services Inc.-  Storm Water

             Integrated Resource Plan Capital and Operating

             Recommendations                                                                              4

6.3        EPCOR Water Services Inc. - E.L. Smith Solar

             Power Project Update                                                                         4

6.4        EPCOR Water Services Inc. -  Truck Fill

             Decommissioning                                                                                5

7.          RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                5

8.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                           5

9.          NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

             NOTICE                                                                                                   5

10.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                  5

 

 

 

 

Carried

Carried

None

 

See minutes

See minutes

None

None

None

None

 

Carried

 

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

None

None

 

None

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson called the meeting to order at
9:32 a.m.

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the May 10, 2019, Utility Committee meeting agenda be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

1.3

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That the March 22, 2019, Utility Committee meeting minutes be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

1.4

Protocol Items

 

 

 

There were no protocol items.

 

 

 

 

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate: 6.2 and 6.3.

 

2.2

Requests to Speak

 

 

Moved S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That Utility Committee hear from the following speakers, in panels when appropriate:

6.3 EPCOR Water Services Inc. - E.L. Smith Solar Power Project Update

  1. C. Richmond, Sierra Club Foundation - Edmonton
  2. E. Gormley, Edmonton River Valley Conservation Coalition

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

2.3

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

 

There were no requests for any items to be dealt with at a specific time.

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

 

 

There were no Councillor Inquiries.

 

4.

UPDATES ON SCHEDULED REPORTS - NONE

5.

STATUS REPORT - NONE

6.

REPORTS

6.1

Waste Services 2018 Annual Report

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the May 10, 2019, City Operations report CR_6862, be received for information.

 

City Ops.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

6.2

EPCOR Water Services Inc.-  Storm Water Integrated Resource Plan Capital and Operating Recommendations

 

 

 

S. Stanley and S. Ancel, EPCOR, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions. S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development; C. Walbaum, Integrated Infrastructure Services; and M. Kennedy, EPCOR, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the May 10, 2019, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_7054, be received for information.

 

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton, A. Paquette

 

6.3

EPCOR Water Services Inc. - E.L. Smith Solar Power Project Update

 

 

 

G. Bridgeman, C. Bonneville and T. Manning, EPCOR, made a presentation.

C. Richmond, Sierra Club Foundation - Edmonton; and
E. Gormley, Edmonton River Valley Conservation Coalition, made presentations.

A handout provided by E. Gormley was distributed to Members of the Committee and a copy was filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

G. Bridgeman and C. Bonneville, EPCOR; and J. Johnson, Office of the City Manager (Law), answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That the May 10, 2019, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_7055, be received for information.

 

Financial and Corp. Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, S. Hamilton, A. Paquette

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

M. Walters

 

6.4

EPCOR Water Services Inc. -  Truck Fill Decommissioning

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the May 10, 2019, Financial and Corporate Services report CR_7056, be received for information.

 

Financial and Corp. Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Walters, S. Hamilton

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

7.

RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES - NONE

8.

PRIVATE REPORTS - NONE

9.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson asked whether there were any Notices of Motion.  There were none.

 

10.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 12:10 p.m.

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk