CITY COUNCIL

 

MINUTES


February 5, 2019  –  Council Chamber

 

 

PRESENT

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton,
B. Henderson, A. Knack, S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

L. Cochrane, City Manager
L. Sahli, City Clerk
K. Gibson, Office of the City Clerk
T. Orbell, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           3

1.4        Protocol Items                                                                                      4

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS             4

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      4

2.2        Requests to Speak                                                                              5

2.3        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         5

2.4        Vote on Bylaws not Selected for Debate                                      5

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 5

             Fire Rescue Services - Fees for Service (M. Nickel)                   5

4.          UPDATES ON SCHEDULED REPORTS                                       5

             Internal Reallocations for Budget                                                    5

5.          STATUS REPORT                                                                               5

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              6

6.1        Council Member Appointment Reporting - Verbal

             report                                                                                                       6

6.2        Approval to Commence Expropriation of Interests

             in Property - Valley Line West                                                           7

6.3        Fort Edmonton Park - Train Barn Rehabilitation -

             Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA)                                      8

6.4        Notice of Intention to Designate the Marshall

             Hopkins Residence as a Municipal Historic

             Resource                                                                                                9

6.5        Councillor Appointment to Task Force                                       10

6.6        Current Leasing Status of the Orange Hub                                10

6.7        Kihciy Askiy – Partnership Opportunities                                  11

6.8        Injury and Fatality Collisions - Open Data

             Catalogue                                                                                            11

6.9        This Is How We Work and Engagement Report -

             Update on the workplace experience of City of

             Edmonton employees                                                                      12

6.10      Zero Waste Target Analysis                                                           13

6.11      Industrial, Commercial and Institutional Sector

             Strategic Review - Update                                                               13

6.12      Organics Management                                                                    14

6.13      Extreme Cold Protocols – Vulnerable Residents –

             Verbal Report                                                                                      14

7.          BYLAWS                                                                                              15

7.1        Bylaw 18762 - To Amend Bylaw 18589, 2019 Business

             Improvement Area Assessment, Supplementary

             Business Improvement Area Assessment, Business

             Improvement Area Tax, Supplementary Business

             Improvement Area Tax and Business Improvement

             Area Tax Rate Bylaw                                                                        15

7.2        Bylaw 18728 - Amendments to Speed Zones Bylaw

             6894 - Updates to 30 km/h Playground Zones and

             General Speed Bylaw, Amendment No. 67                                 16

8.          MOTIONS PENDING                                                                         17

8.1        Drive Happiness Funding (A. Knack)                                          17

9.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                         18

9.1        Contractual Update - Metro Line                                                   18

9.2        Technology Update - Verbal report                                              20

9.3        City Manager Update - Verbal report                                            20

10.        NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

             NOTICE                                                                                                20

10.1      Changes to Council Calendar (B. Esslinger)                             20

11.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                21

 

 

 

 

Carried

Carried

See minutes

 

See minutes

None

None

See minutes

 

See minutes

 

See minutes

None

 

 

Action

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

 

Carried

Carried

Carried

Carried

 

Carried

 

 

Carried

Carried

 

Carried

Carried

 

Action

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three readings

 

 

Three readings

 

Referred

 

Carried

Postponed

Deleted

 

 

See minutes

 

 

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Mayor D. Iveson called the meeting to order at 9:33 a.m., and acknowledged that Council meets on the traditional land of Treaty 6 Territory. He also acknowledged the diverse Indigenous peoples whose ancestors' footsteps have marked this territory for centuries such as: Cree, Dene, Saulteaux, Blackfoot, Nakota Sioux, as well as Metis and Inuit, and now settlers from around the world.

 

 

 

 

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved B. Esslinger - M. Banga:

 

 

 

That the February 5/6, 2019, City Council meeting agenda be adopted with the following changes:

1.    Additions:

·         6.5 Councillor Appointment to Task Force

·         6.9 This Is How We Work and Engagement Report - Update on the workplace experience of City of Edmonton employees

·         6.10 Zero Waste Target Analysis - Utility Committee report

·         6.11 Industrial, Commercial and Institutional Sector Strategic Review - Update - Utility Committee report

·         6.12 Organics Management - Utility Committee report

·         6.13 - Extreme Cold Protocols - Vulnerable Residents - Verbal report

2.    Changes to Orders of the Day:

That item 6.13 - Extreme Cold Protocols - Vulnerable Residents - Verbal report, be time specific at 11:30 a.m.

3. Postponement:

·         9.2 Technology Update – Verbal report - PRIVATE

 

 

 

That the February 5, 2019, Technology Update – Verbal report – PRIVATE, be postponed to the February 26, 2019, City Council meeting.

City Ops.

Postponed:
Feb. 26, 2019

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

1.3

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved A. Knack - S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That the following City Council meeting minutes be adopted:

·         January 21, 2019, City Council Public Hearing

·         January 22, 2019, City Council

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

1.4

Protocol Items

 

 

City of Edmonton Program for Persons with Disabilities
(T. Cartmell)

 

 

 

Councillor T. Cartmell, on behalf of City Council, recognized City staff who received the Community Excellence award from the Premier's Council on the Status of Persons with Disabilities. The City of Edmonton Program for Persons with Disabilities is one of the 2018 recipients of these awards. This program offers a variety of opportunities for Edmontonians with disabilities to take part in arts, crafts and other activities at City recreation centres.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breathe: Edmonton's Green Network Strategy (D. Iveson)

 

 

 

Mayor D. Iveson, on behalf of City Council, recognized the dedicated individuals who ensure that parks are well looked after, and that plans are in place to have a vibrant network that will meet the needs of the growing population.
The Breathe: Edmonton's Green Network Strategy is an impressive strategy that plans to sustain a healthy city by encouraging connection and integration of open space at the site, neighbourhood, city and regional levels. It recently received two national awards - 2018 Award for Planning Excellence in the Recreation Planning Category from the Canadian Institute of Planners and it wasalso recognized with the Canadian Society of Landscape Architects 2018 National Award for Planning and Analysis.

 

 

 

 

 

 

George Luck School (D. Iveson)

 

 

 

Mayor D. Iveson, on behalf of City Council, welcomed the Grade 4 class from George Luck School and their teacher, M. Feraco-Batiuk.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brander Garden School (D. Iveson)

 

 

 

Mayor D. Iveson, on behalf of City Council, welcomed the Grade 6 classes from Brander Garden School and their teachers, R. Forbes, Mr. Kelly and Mr. Thiessen.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pollard Meadows School (D. Iveson)

 

 

 

Mayor D. Iveson, on behalf of City Council, welcomed the Grade 6 class from Pollard Meadows School and their teacher, J. Makis.

 

 

 

 

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate:  6.1, 6.2, 6.9, 6.12, 6.13, 9.1 and 9.3.

 

 

 

 

 

2.2

Requests to Speak

 

 

 

There were no requests to speak.

 

 

 

 

 

2.3

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

 

There were no requests for any items to be dealt with at a specific time.

 

 

 

 

 

2.4

Vote on Bylaws not Selected for Debate

 

 

 

See item 7.1.

 

 

 

 

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

 

Fire Rescue Services - Fees for Service (M. Nickel)

 

 

 

I would like Administration to provide information on the following:

·         what is the legal authority to charge property owners for fire rescue services, both in emergency situations and for inspections or other prevention services?

·         how are these charges calculated, and when do they have to be paid?

·         what happens if the charges are not paid?

·         does Administration know if these charges are eligible for reimbursement via a standard property insurance policy?

Citizen Svcs.

 

Due by:
May 8, 2019

Community and Pub. Svcs. Committee

 

4.

UPDATES ON SCHEDULED REPORTS

 

Internal Reallocations for Budget

 

 

 

Moved to: March 12, 2019, City Council meeting.

 

 

 

 

 

5.

STATUS REPORT - NONE

 

 

 

 

6.

REPORTS

6.1

Council Member Appointment Reporting - Verbal report

 

 

 

Written updates on Alberta Urban Municipalities Association; Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board; Federation of Canadian Municipalities; and Fort Edmonton Management Company, were included in the agenda.

Councillor A. Knack provided verbal updates on Accessibility Advisory CommitteeCanadian Urban Transit Association Transit Board Members Committee; and Edmonton Transit Advisory Board.

Councillor M. Walters provided a verbal update on Alberta Capital Region Wastewater Exchange Agreement Coordinating Committee.

Councillors T. Caterina and M. Banga provided a verbal update on Alberta Urban Municipalities Association.

Mayor D. Iveson provided verbal updates on Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association; Big City Mayors' Caucus; Edmonton Economic Development Corporation; Edmonton Global; and Northern Alberta Mayors and Reeves Caucus.

Councillor B. Henderson provided verbal updates on Capital Region Waste Minimization Advisory Committee; Edmonton Public Library; and Energy Transition Advisory Committee.

Councillor J. Dziadyk provided verbal updates on Community Services Advisory Board; and Edmonton Salutes.

Councillor S. Hamilton provided verbal updates on Edmonton Design Committee; and REACH Edmonton Council for Safe Communities.

Councillor S. McKeen provided a verbal update on Edmonton Historical Board.

Mayor D. Iveson and Councillor M. Walters provided a verbal update on Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board.

Councillors S. Hamilton and S. McKeen provided a verbal update on Edmonton Police Commission.

Councillor B. Esslinger provided verbal updates on Federation of Canadian Municipalities; Inter-City Forum on Social Policy; and Women's Advocacy Voice of Edmonton Committee.

Councillor T. Cartmell provided a verbal update on Fort Edmonton Management Company.

Councillors M. Walters and A. Knack provided verbal updates on Regional Transit Services Commission Transition Team; and Youth Council (City of Edmonton).

Councillor A. Paquette provided a verbal update on Sturgeon River Watershed Alliance Steering Committee.

Councillors S. Hamilton and M. Walters provided a verbal update on The River Valley Alliance.

A. Laughlin, Deputy City Manager, Integrated Infrastructure Services, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - B. Esslinger:

 

 

 

That the February 5, 2019, Council Member Appointment Reporting - verbal and written reports, be received for information.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - B. Esslinger:

 

 

 

That Councillor M. Walters be appointed as an alternate to Capital Region Waste Minimization Advisory Committee.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.2

Approval to Commence Expropriation of Interests in Property - Valley Line West

 

 

Moved A. Knack - B. Esslinger:

 

 

 

1.    That the commencement of the expropriation process under the Expropriation Act, RSA 2000, c E-13 (the “Act”) be approved to acquire:

a.    the lands set out in Attachment 2, and legally described in Attachment 3 of the January 28, 2019, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_6631(the “Subject Properties”); and

b.    the interests in the Subject Properties described in Attachment 3 of the January 28, 2019, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_6631 (the “Interests”).

2.    That Administration be approved to enter into an agreement(s), pursuant to section 30 of the Act (“Section 30 Agreement”), with an owner, as set out in Attachment 3 of the January 28, 2019, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_6631, where the owner is willing to consent to the acquisition.

3.    That Administration be approved, pursuant to sections 15(10), 35, and 39 of the Act to pay:

a.    the reasonable appraisal and other costs incurred by it; and

b.    the reasonable legal, appraisal and other costs actually and reasonably incurred by an owner described in Attachment 3 of the January 28, 2019, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_6631.

Integrated Infrastructure Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack, S. McKeen,
A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

T. Cartmell, M. Nickel

 

6.3

Fort Edmonton Park - Train Barn Rehabilitation - Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA)

 

 

Moved M. Walters - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

1.    That the Environmental Impact Assessment Amendment - Fort Edmonton Park Steam Train Relocation, as outlined in Attachment 1 of the January 28, 2019, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_6681, be approved.

2.    That the river valley location of the Fort Edmonton Park Steam Train Relocation, as outlined in Attachment 2 of the January 28, 2019, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_6681, be deemed essential and approved pursuant to Section 3.5.1 of the North Saskatchewan River Valley Area Redevelopment Plan, Bylaw 7188.

Integrated Infrastructure Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.4

Notice of Intention to Designate the Marshall Hopkins Residence as a Municipal Historic Resource

 

 

Moved M. Walters - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

1.    That a Notice of Intention to Designate a Municipal Historic Resource, as set out in Attachment 1 of the January 29, 2019, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_6370, be served on the owners of the property located at 10720 - 126 Street NW in accordance with Section 26 of the Alberta Historical Resources Act, RSA 2000, c H-9.

2.    That funding of up to $27,596.88 be provided from the Heritage Resources Reserve to fund City-funded work on the Marshall Hopkins Residence, as described in Attachment 5 of the January 29, 2019, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_6370.

3.    That the City Manager be appointed to implement matters arising from the issuance of the Notice of Intention to Designate the Marshall Hopkins Residence as a Municipal Historic Resource, as set out in Attachment 1 of the January 29, 2019, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_6370.

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.5

Councillor Appointment to Task Force

 

 

Moved M. Walters - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

That Mayor D. Iveson be appointed as the City’s representative to the Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board Shared Investment for Shared Benefit Task Force, and Councillor M. Walters be appointed as the Mayor’s alternate.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.6

Current Leasing Status of the Orange Hub

 

 

Moved M. Walters - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

Current Leasing Status of the Orange Hub - Update

That Administration:

1.    consider adjusting its fixed lease rate and establish a range of lease rates, regardless of cost recovery,

2.    work with the Edmonton Arts Council, Arts Habitat Edmonton and a selection of artists to establish a program that ensures a portion of space at The Orange Hub is affordable for professional artists.

The program will establish a fee structure, selection process, criteria, and identify an entity to manage these specific spaces on the city's behalf and return to Committee.

Citizen Svcs.

Due by:
May 8, 2019

Community and Pub. Svcs. Committee

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.7

Kihciy Askiy – Partnership Opportunities

 

 

Moved M. Walters - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

Kihciy Askiy Partnership Agreement

1.    That Administration work with community partners to facilitate the formation of a governance body responsible for finalizing and implementing a governance and operations model for Kihciy Askiy.

2.    That Administration return to Committee with a report in spring 2019 outlining an agreement in principle with the expanded partners for the operation and governance of Kihciy Askiy.

Citizen Svcs.

 

Due by:
Jun. 12, 2019

Community and Pub. Svcs. Committee

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.8

Injury and Fatality Collisions - Open Data Catalogue

 

 

Moved M. Walters - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

1.    That Administration release whatever Injury and Fatality Collision statistics that can confidently be released now, in compliance with legislation, into Open Data.

2.    That the Mayor, on behalf of City Council, write a letter to the Government of Alberta to request additional guidance on what precisely can be published under current rules, and to urge any needed provincial policy changes to increase transparency and availability around injury and fatality statistics.

City Ops.

 

Office of the Mayor

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.9

This Is How We Work and Engagement Report - Update on the workplace experience of City of Edmonton employees

 

 

 

L. Cochrane, City Manager; and K. Armstrong, Deputy City Manager, Employee Services, made a presentation and answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved M. Nickel - J. Dziadyk:

 

 

 

That the February 5, 2019, Office of the City Manager report CR_6859 be referred to the February 11, 2019, Executive Committee meeting.

 

 

In Favour:

Lost

 

 

M. Banga, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, A. Knack, M. Nickel,
A. Paquette

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

D. Iveson, T. Cartmell, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton,
B. Henderson, S. McKeen, M. Walters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L. Cochrane, City Manager; K. Armstrong, Deputy City Manager and B. Harker, Employee Services; and C. Owen, Deputy City Manager, Communications and Engagement, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved T. Caterina - M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the existing agreement with Deloitte be increased by $1.3 million for a total of $3.8 million, and that the amendment be in form and content acceptable to the City Manager, as outlined in the February 5, 2019, Office of the City Manager report CR_6859.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

M. Nickel

 

6.10

Zero Waste Target Analysis

 

 

Moved M. Walters - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

1.    That Phase 2 engagement be conducted to further articulate and inform a Zero Waste framework as an overarching strategic goal for Waste Services.

Waste Strategy - Comprehensive Waste Management Strategy

2.    That a final analysis and recommendation for a Zero Waste framework be included as part of the 25-Year Strategy Report to Utility Committee in June 2019.

City Ops.

 

Due Date: Jun. 28, 2019

Utility Committee

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.11

Industrial, Commercial and Institutional Sector Strategic Review - Update

 

 

Moved M. Walters - T. Caterina:

 

 

 

1.    That the actions as outlined in Attachment 2 of the February 1, 2019, City Operations report CR_6361, be approved.

2.    That Attachments 1 and 2 of the February 1, 2019, City Operations report CR_6361 remain private pursuant to sections 24 (advice from officials) and 25 (disclosure harmful to economic and other interests of a public body) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

City Ops.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

6.12

Organics Management

 

 

 

M. Labrecque, City Operations, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That the new organic waste management approach based on Alternative 3B, as outlined in the February 1, 2019, City Operations report CR_6669, be approved.

City Ops.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack, S. McKeen,
M. Walters

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

M. Banga, M. Nickel

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

6.13

Extreme Cold Protocols – Vulnerable Residents – Verbal Report

 

 

 

L. Cochrane, City Manager; R. Smyth, Deputy City Manager; Citizen Services; and S. McGee, Homeward Trust, made a presentation and answered Council's questions. E. Robar, City Operations; C. Kjenner, Citizen Services, answered Council's questions.

 

A handout provided by S. McGee was distributed to Members of Council and a copy was filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved A. Paquette - S. McKeen:

 

 

 

Policy for Helping Vulnerable Residents During Extreme Weather Incidents

That Administration prepare a policy for helping vulnerable residents during extreme weather incidents, including a temperature protocol, by the end of second quarter 2019, and return to Council through Committee.

Citizen Svcs.

 

Due by:
Jun. 26, 2019

Community and Pub. Svcs. Committee

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

7.

BYLAWS

7.1

Bylaw 18762 - To Amend Bylaw 18589, 2019 Business Improvement Area Assessment, Supplementary Business Improvement Area Assessment, Business Improvement Area Tax, Supplementary Business Improvement Area Tax and Business Improvement Area Tax Rate Bylaw

 

 

Moved T. Caterina - M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 18762 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved T. Caterina - M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 18762 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved T. Caterina - M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 18762 be considered for third reading.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved T. Caterina - M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 18762 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

7.2

Bylaw 18728 - Amendments to Speed Zones Bylaw 6894 - Updates to 30 km/h Playground Zones and General Speed Bylaw, Amendment No. 67

 

 

Moved T. Caterina - S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 18728 be read a first time.

 

 

 

G. Cebryk, Deputy City Manager and S. Ibrahim, City Operations, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amendment moved M. Nickel - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 18728 be amended to remove Schedule D.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Motion, put:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 18728, as amended, be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton, A. Knack, S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

D. Iveson, B. Esslinger, B. Henderson, M. Walters

 

 

Moved T. Caterina - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 18728, as amended, be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton, A. Knack, S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

D. Iveson, B. Esslinger, B. Henderson, M. Walters

 

 

Moved T. Caterina - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 18728, as amended, be considered for third reading.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved T. Caterina - A. Knack:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 18728, as amended, be read a third time.

Distribution List

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, S. Hamilton, A. Knack, S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

D. Iveson, B. Esslinger, B. Henderson, M. Walters

 

8.

MOTIONS PENDING

8.1

Drive Happiness Funding (A. Knack)

 

 

Moved A. Knack - M. Nickel:

 

 

 

1.    That Drive Happiness be granted $180,000 with one time funding from 2019 Council Contingency.

2.    That Administration offer assistance to Drive Happiness in developing any business case for sustained operations beyond 2019, and provide an update report to Committee.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T. Burge, Chief Financial Officer and Deputy City Manager, Financial and Corporate Services; R. Smyth, Deputy City Manager, Citizen Services; and A. Giesbrecht, Office of the City Manager, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - B. Esslinger:

 

 

 

Drive Happiness Funding

That the following Motion on the Floor be referred to the February 13, 2019, Community and Public Services Committee meeting, time specific as first item of business:

Moved A. Knack - M. Nickel (Made at the February 5, 2019, City Council meeting):

1.    That Drive Happiness be granted $180,000 with one time funding from 2019 Council Contingency.

2.    That Administration offer assistance to Drive Happiness in developing any business case for sustained operations beyond 2019, and provide an update report to Committee.

Office of the City Manager

 

Due Date: Feb. 13, 2019

Community and Pub. Svcs. Committee

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

9.

PRIVATE REPORTS

9.1

Contractual Update - Metro Line

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - B. Esslinger:

 

 

 

That Council meet in private.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council met in private at 4:19 p.m., pursuant to sections 24, 25 and 27 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

In Attendance:

·         D. Iveson (Mayor)

·         M. Banga (Councillor)

·         T. Cartmell (Councillor)

·         T. Caterina (Councillor)

·         J. Dziadyk (Councillor)

·         B. Esslinger (Councillor)

·         S. Hamilton (Councillor)

·         B. Henderson (Councillor)

·         A. Knack (Councillor)

·         S. McKeen (Councillor)

·         M. Nickel (Councillor)

·         A. Paquette (Councillor)

·         M. Walters (Councillor)

·         L. Cochrane, City Manager

·         L. Sahli, City Clerk

·         K. Gibson, Office of the City Clerk

·         T. Orbell, Office of the City Clerk (Meeting Clerk)

·         A. Laughlin, Deputy City Manager, Integrated Infrastructure Services

·         T. Burge, Chief Financial Officer and Deputy City Manager, Financial and Corporate Services

·         S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development

·         C. Owen, Deputy City Manager, Communications and Engagement

·         G. Cebryk, Deputy City Manager, City Operations

·         R. Smyth, Deputy City Manager, Citizen Services

·         E. Robar, City Operations (Subject matter expert)

·         B. Ferguson, Integrated Infrastructure Services (Subject matter expert)

·         C. McKeown, City Operations (Subject matter expert)

·         M. Bohn, Financial and Corporate Services (Legal advisor)

·         L. Fenger, Financial and Corporate Services (Legal advisor)

·         M. Laban, Integrated Infrastructure Services (Subject matter expert)

·         M. Sturgeon, Communications and Engagement (Communications advisor)

·         A. Giesbrecht, Office of the City Manager (Subject matter expert)

·         C. Oxford, Office of the Mayor (Political staff)

·         J. Charchun, Office of the Mayor (Political staff)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved M. Walters - S. Hamilton:

 

 

 

That Council meet in public.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council met in public at 5:05 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved M. Banga - B. Esslinger:

 

 

 

1.    That Attachment 3 of the July 10, 2018, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_6157 be revised in accordance with Attachment 1 of the February 5, 2019, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_6678.

2.    That the following motion passed at the July 10, 2018, City Council meeting be amended by inserting “Revised” before “Attachment 3”:

That the recommendations set forth in Attachment 3 of the July 10, 2018, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_6157, be approved.

3.    That the February 5, 2019, Integrated Infrastructure Services report CR_6678 remain private pursuant to sections 24 (advice from officials), 25 (disclosure harmful to economic and other interests of a public body) and 27 (privileged information) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Integrated Infrastructure Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack, S. McKeen,
M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

T. Caterina

 

9.2

Technology Update - Verbal report

 

 

 

Item 9.2 was postponed to the February 26, 2019, City Council meeting. See item 1.2.

 

 

 

 

 

9.3

City Manager Update - Verbal report

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - M. Walters:

 

 

 

That item 9.3 - City Manager Update - Verbal report, be deleted from the agenda.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
 S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

10.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

10.1

Changes to Council Calendar (B. Esslinger)

 

 

 

Councillor B. Esslinger requested permission to make a motion without notice regarding changes to the Council Calendar.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved T. Caterina - M. Walters:

 

 

 

That Council waive the rules on providing notice of motion as set out in section 32 of Bylaw 18155 - Council Procedures Bylaw to allow Councillor B. Esslinger to make a motion without notice regarding changes to the Council Calendar.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

 

Moved B. Esslinger - S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That the April 15, 2019, Special Urban Planning Committee meeting from
9:30 a.m. to 12 noon, be cancelled.

Office of the City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

D. Iveson, M. Banga, T. Cartmell, T. Caterina, J. Dziadyk, B. Esslinger, S. Hamilton, B. Henderson, A. Knack,
S. McKeen, M. Nickel, A. Paquette, M. Walters

 

11.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 5:10 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk