UTILITY COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES


February 24, 2017  –  River Valley Room

 

 

PRESENT

B. Henderson, M. Banga, M. Walters

ABSENT

E. Gibbons

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

B. Anderson

I. Maclean, Office of the City Clerk

R. Yusuf, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           2

1.4        Protocol Items                                                                                      2

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS             2

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      2

2.2        Requests to Speak                                                                              3

2.3        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         3

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 3

4.          REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING      3

5.          STATUS REPORT                                                                               3

5.1        Performance Based Rate Setting                                                    3

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              3

6.1        Drainage Design Capacity and Improved Public

             Warning Systems - Keeping underpasses safe

             during heavy rainfall                                                                           3

6.2        Odour Control                                                                                      4

7.          RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                5

8.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                           5

9.          NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

             NOTICE                                                                                                   5

10.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                  5

 

 

 

 

Carried

Carried

None

 

See minutes

None

None

 

None

 

Carried

 

Action

 

 

Action

None

None

 

None

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson called the meeting to order at

9:30 a.m.

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved M. Banga:

 

 

 

That the February 24, 2017, Utility Committee meeting agenda be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Banga, M. Walters

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

E. Gibbons

 

1.3

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the November 4, 2016, Utility Committee meeting minutes be adopted.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Banga, M. Walters

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

E. Gibbons

 

1.4

Protocol Items

 

 

 

There were no protocol items.

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate: 6.1, 6.2.

 

2.2

Requests to Speak

 

 

 

There were no requests to speak.

 

2.3

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

 

There were no requests for any items to be dealt with a specific time.

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

 

 

There were no Councillor Inquiries.

 

4.

REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING - NONE

5.

STATUS REPORT

5.1

Performance Based Rate Setting

 

 

Moved M. Banga:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of June 9, 2017, be approved.

 

Financial and Corporate Svcs.

Due Date:
Jun. 9, 2017

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Banga, M. Walters

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

E. Gibbons

 

6.

REPORTS

6.1

Drainage Design Capacity and Improved Public Warning Systems - Keeping underpasses safe during heavy rainfall

 

 

 

C. Ward, City Operations, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions. T. Wyman, Integrated Infrastructure Services; and G. Cebryk, City Operations, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the February 24, 2017, City Operations report CR_3990, be received for information.

City Ops.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Banga, M. Walters

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

E. Gibbons

 

6.2

Odour Control

 

 

 

T. Wyman, Integrated Infrastructure Services, made a presentation and answered the Committee's questions.
P. Ohm, Sustainable Development, and C. Ward, City Operations, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

That the February 24, 2017, Sustainable Development report CR_4240, be received for information.

Sustainable Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Banga, M. Walters

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

E. Gibbons

 

 

Moved M. Walters:

 

 

 

Sewer Odour Mitigation – 2017 Progress

That Administration prepare a report on progress of the 2017 sewer odour mitigation strategies/tactics, improved communication strategies and statistics on frequency of odour problems at hot spots.

Sustainable Dev.

 

Due Date: Fourth Quarter 2017

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

B. Henderson, M. Banga, M. Walters

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

E. Gibbons

 

7.

RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES - NONE

8.

PRIVATE REPORTS - NONE

9.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

 

 

Councillor B. Henderson asked whether there were any Notices of Motion. There were none.

 

10.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 10:56 a.m.

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk