CITY COUNCIL

 

MINUTES


December 10, 2010  –  Council Chamber

 

 

PRESENT

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty,
K. Diotte, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, *T. Caterina

*Participated by telephone

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

S. Farbrother, City Manager

A. Giesbrecht, Office of the City Clerk

L. Long, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                             3

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          3

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            3

1.3        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           4

1.4        Protocol Items                                                                                      4

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS              4

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      4

2.2        Requests to Speak                                                                              4

2.3        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         5

2.4        Vote on Bylaws not Selected for Debate                                      5

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 5

3.1        Abbottsfield Recreation Centre in Northeast

             Edmonton (S. Mandel/ E. Gibbons/T. Caterina)                            5

4.          REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING        6

5.          STATUS REPORT - NONE                                                                 6

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              6

6.1        Northlands Response - Potential Downtown Arena                  6

6.2        Response to Council's Questions - Sports and

             Entertainment Facility Update                                                          7

6.3        Update on Sports and Entertainment Facility

             Public Consultation                                                                             7

6.4        Next Steps - Update on Future Meetings and

             Changes to Time Schedule                                                               8

6.5        Funding Models for Fast Tracking LRT Construction               8

6.6        Quarterly Update on the Redevelopment of the

             Edmonton City Centre Airport                                                          9

6.7        Reserve Allocation to Address Snow Removal Cost

             Volatility, Appropriation within the Financial

             Stabilization Reserve                                                                          9

6.8        Edmonton Business Revitalization Zone

             Associations' 2011 Budgets                                                           10

6.9        Appointment of 2011 Board of Directors to the

             Business Revitalization Zones of Edmonton                             11

6.10       Changes to Council Calendar - 2011                                          11

6.11       Open Tenders - $20,000,000 or Greater (Inclusive

             of GST) as at November 29, 2010                                                  12

6.12       Boyle Renaissance Young Men's Christian

             Association (YMCA) of Edmonton's Welcome Village

             - Phase One Funding                                                                        12

6.13       FIFA Women's World Cup 2015                                                   13

6.14       Edmonton Transit System Fare Policy C451F                         13

7.          BYLAWS                                                                                              13

7.1        Bylaw 15478 – Amendment to the Procedures and

             Committees Bylaw 12300 to Create a Utility

             Committee                                                                                           13

7.2        Bylaw 15466 - Amendments to the Community

             Standards and Licence Appeal Committee Bylaw

             15166                                                                                                     15

7.3        Bylaw 15467 - Amendments to Audit Committee Bylaw

             15310                                                                                                     16

8.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                         16

8.1        Appointment of Externally-Nominated

             Representatives to Civic Agencies                                               16

8.2        2010 City Manager and City Auditor Performance

             Review Process                                                                                 17

8.3        Reappointment Recommendations - Edmonton Homeless

             Commission                                                                                        17

8.4        Appointment of Councillors for Three-year Terms

             to Community Standards and Licence Appeal

             Committee, Audit Committee and Utility Committee                18

8.5        Reappointment Recommendation - Vehicle for Hire

             Commission                                                                                        19

9.          NOTICES OF MOTION                                                                      19

10.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                19

 

 

 

 

Carried

Carried

See Minutes

 

See Minutes

None

See Minutes

 

 

 

See Minutes

 

 

 

Action

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

Postponed

 

Carried

 

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

Carried

 

Carried

 

 

Carried

Carried

Carried

 

 

 

Three readings

Action

 

Three readings

 

Three readings

 

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

Carried

 

 

Carried

 

Carried

None

See Minutes

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel called the meeting to order at 9:35 a.m.

The Pro Coro Choir, under the direction of Trent Worthington, led the assembly with inspirational singing. Mayor S. Mandel thanked the Pro Coro Choir for their excellent performance and wished them well in the new year.

 

 

 

 

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved J. Batty - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That the December 10, 2010, City Council meeting agenda be adopted with the following changes:

Additions:

* 6.4  Next Steps - Update on Future Meetings and Changes to Time Schedule

* 6.12  Boyle Renaissance Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA) of Edmonton's Welcome Village - Phase One Funding

* 6.13  FIFA Women's World Cup 2015

* 6.14  Edmonton Transit System Fare Policy C451F

* 8.5  Reappointment Recommendation - Vehicle for Hire Commission - PRIVATE

Replacement Report:

8.4  Appointment of Councillors for Three-year Terms to Community Standards and Licence Appeal Committee, Audit Committee and Utility Committee - PRIVATE

Replacement Pages:

6.6  Quarterly Update on the Redevelopment of the Edmonton City Centre Airport – Page 4

Replacement Attachments:

* 6.10  Changes to Council Calendar – 2011
Attachment 1

* 8.1  Appointment of Externally-Nominated Representatives to Civic Agencies – PRIVATE

Attachment 1 and 2

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

1.3

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved E. Gibbons - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That the following meeting minutes be adopted:

* November 22, 2010, City Council

* November 22, 2010, City Council

* November 22, 2010, Special City Council

* November 26, 2010, City Council

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

1.4

Protocol Items

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Lady of Peace Ranch (E. Gibbons/S. Mandel)

 

 

 

A couple of weeks ago, Councillor E. Gibbons and Mayor
S. Mandel had the privilege of attending a Children’s Christmas Party at Our Lady Queen of Peace Ranch and were impressed with the facility, which is designed to provide a free outdoor experience for children with life challenges.  Over 500 children from low income families enjoyed sleigh rides, Christmas activities and food for the entire day.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canada World Youth (S. Mandel)

 

 

 

On behalf of City Council, Mayor S. Mandel acknowledged the good work of the Canada World Youth - Youth Leaders in Action group, visiting the City.  This team of 21-25 year olds participated in an exchange program with youth in Nicaragua.  On December 5, 2010, the team celebrated the UN's International Volunteer Day by organizing a mural workshop with the theme of Bridges: Building Bonds, Connecting Communities.

 

 

 

 

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate:  6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.5, 6.6, 6.7, 6.10, 6.13, 8.2 and 8.4.

 

 

 

 

 

2.2

Requests to Speak

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

There were no requests to speak.

 

 

 

 

 

2.3

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

Moved K. Leibovici - D. Loken:

 

 

 

That the following items be made time specific:

* 6.3 Update on Sports and Entertainment Facility Public Consultation - 2nd item of business

* 6.2 Response to Council's Questions - Sports and Entertainment Facility Update - 3rd item of business

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

2.4

Vote on Bylaws not Selected for Debate

 

 

 

Item 7.2 and 7.3 were not selected for debate.

 

 

 

 

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

3.1

Abbottsfield Recreation Centre in Northeast Edmonton
(S. Mandel/E. Gibbons/T. Caterina)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The poor condition of the Abbottsfield Recreation Centre in Northeast Edmonton has recently been brought to my attention.  I would like Administration to provide a report, which could include the following information:

1.      An update on the condition and status of the building.

2.      An evaluation of the contribution of the programs running from this centre.

3.      What is the total size of the site, including park, recreation centre, soccer fields and basketball courts?

4.      What plans for recreation centres are there for that area to address the challenges of the population in this community?

I would like this report to come back as soon as possible.

 

Community Svcs./AMPW

Due Date:

Mar. 7, 2011

 

CS Committee

 

 

4.

REPORTS TO BE DEALT WITH AT A FUTURE MEETING

 

 

 

 

 

 

There are no reports released early as part of this agenda.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.

STATUS REPORT - NONE

6.

REPORTS

6.1

Northlands Response - Potential Downtown Arena

 

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel explained the process to deal with
item 6.1.

S. Farbrother, City Manager, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved J. Batty - E. Gibbons:

 

 

 

That section 54(1) of the Procedures and Committee Bylaw 12300 be suspended to allow for a presentation and discussion without a Motion on the Floor.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

 

 

R. Anderson, Northlands President, and A. Huntley, Northlands, Board-Chair, made a presentation and answered Council’s questions.

T. Macdonald, Vice-President, Business and Community Development, Northlands, answered Council’s questions.

A handout, provided by Northlands was distributed to Members of Council and a copy was filed with the Office of the City Clerk.

S. Farbrother, City Manager, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved J. Batty - A. Sohi:

 

 

 

Sustainability of Northlands

1.      That the City Manager work with Northlands and other relevant stakeholders, to prepare a report on the range of scenarios which could be pursued to ensure the sustainability of Northlands.

 

 

 

Long Term Plans for Rexall Place Lands

2.      That the City Manager prepare a report on what processes should be undertaken to determine the long term plans for the City-owned Rexall Place lands, should a new arena project be approved by City Council.

 

City Manager

 

Due Date:
To  Be Determined

 

 

 

 

 

City Manager

 

Due Date:

To Be Determined

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

6.2

Response to Council's Questions - Sports and Entertainment Facility Update

 

 

 

S. Farbrother, City Manager; L. Rosen, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer; and R. Daviss, Asset Management and Public Works Department, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved L. Sloan - E. Gibbons:

 

 

 

That the December 10, 2010, Finance and Treasury Department report 2010FTB013 be received for information.

 

Finance & Treas.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

6.3

Update on Sports and Entertainment Facility Public Consultation

 

 

 

S. Farbrother, City Manager, answered Council’s questions.  M. Bateman, Calder Bateman, made a presentation and answered Council's questions.  L. Cochrane, General Manager, Community Services Department, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved J. Batty - D. Loken:

 

 

 

That the December 10, 2010, Community Services Department verbal report be received for information.

 

Community Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken,
E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici,
L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

B. Anderson

 

 

6.4

Next Steps - Update on Future Meetings and Changes to Time Schedule

 

 

Moved J. Batty - B. Anderson:

 

 

 

1.      That the Orders of the Day for the January 17, 2011, City Council meeting, be changed to 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. and that the meeting be dedicated to reports regarding a possible sports and entertainment facility.

2.      That the Orders of the Day for the January 18, 2011, City Council meeting, be changed to 9:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m. and that the meeting be a statutory public hearing for a land use public hearing, dedicated to hearing an application for rezoning land for the use of a possible sports and entertainment facility.

 

Corporate Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

6.5

Funding Models for Fast Tracking LRT Construction

 

 

Moved D. Iveson - J. Batty:

 

 

 

That the December 10, 2010, Finance and Treasury Department report 2010FTF036 be postponed to the first quarter in 2011.

 

Finance & Treas.

Due Date: Jan. 19. 2011

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson,
D. Loken, J. Batty, K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

A. Sohi

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

E. Gibbons, K. Diotte, K. Krushell, T. Caterina

 

 

6.6

Quarterly Update on the Redevelopment of the Edmonton City Centre Airport

 

 

 

P. Sande, Asset Management and Public Works Department, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That the December 10, 2010, Asset Management and Public Works Department report 2010PW6105 be received for information.

 

AMPW

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

L. Sloan

 

 

6.7

Reserve Allocation to Address Snow Removal Cost Volatility, Appropriation within the Financial Stabilization Reserve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L. Rosen, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer; C. Engelking, Finance and Treasury; B. Dunford, Transportation Department; and S. Farbrother, City Manager, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved D. Iveson - B. Anderson:

 

 

 

That the December 10, 2010, Finance and Treasury Department report 2010FTF056 be received for information.

Finance & Treas.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan

 

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

T. Caterina

 

 

6.8

Edmonton Business Revitalization Zone Associations' 2011 Budgets

 

 

Moved J. Batty - B. Anderson:

 

 

 

That the following Edmonton Business Revitalization Zone Associations' 2011 budget identified in the December 10, 2010, Planning and Development Department report 2010PPP124, be approved:

  1. Alberta Avenue Business Association
  2. Beverly Business Association
  3. Chinatown and Little Italy Business Association
  4. Downtown Business Association
  5. Fort Road Business and Community Association
  6. Inglewood Business Association
  7. Kingsway Business Association
  8. North Edge Business Association
  9. Northwest Industrial Business Association
  10. Old Strathcona Business Association
  11. Stony Plain Road and Area Business Association
  12. 124 Street and Area Business Association

 

Planning & Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

6.9

Appointment of 2011 Board of Directors to the Business Revitalization Zones of Edmonton

 

 

Moved J. Batty - B. Anderson:

 

 

 

That the individuals named in Attachment 1 of the December 10, 2010, Planning and Development Department report 2010PPP127, as the Board of Directors for the Alberta Avenue; Beverly; Chinatown and Little Italy; Downtown; Fort Road; Inglewood; Kingsway; Northwest Industrial; North Edge; Old Strathcona; Stony Plain Road and Area; and 124 Street and Area Business Associations, be appointed for the terms of January 1, 2011, to December 31, 2011.

 

Planning & Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

6.10

Changes to Council Calendar - 2011

 

 

 

A. Giesbrecht, Office of the City Clerk, answered Council’s questions.

 

 

Moved D. Iveson - A. Sohi:

 

 

 

1.      That Special City Council meetings for the purposes of strategic planning work be scheduled on:

·        February 1, 2011, 9:30 a.m. – noon

·        March 24, 2011, 9:30 a.m. – noon

·        April 14, 2011, 9:30 a.m. – noon

2.      That the Contaminated Gas Stations Task Force meeting dates be changed as follows:

  • January 24, 2011, be moved to January 26, 2011
  • March 7, 2011, be moved to March 9, 2011
  • May 9, 2011, be moved to May 11, 2011
  • June 27, 2011, be moved to June 29, 2011
  • August 22, 2011, be moved to August 24, 2011

3.      That Utility Committee meetings be scheduled as follows:

  • February 18, 2011, 9:30 a.m. – noon
  • April 5, 2011, 9:30 a.m. – noon
  • June 16, 2011, 9:30 a.m. – noon
  • November 3, 2011, 9:30 a.m. – noon

4.      That the January 11, 2011, Transportation and Public Works Committee meeting be cancelled.

Corporate Svcs.

 

 

 

 

A. Giesbrecht, Office of the City Clerk, answered Council's questions.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.11

Open Tenders - $20,000,000 or Greater (Inclusive of GST) as at November 29, 2010

 

 

Moved J. Batty - B. Anderson:

 

 

 

That Administration award the tender projects outlined in Attachment 1 of the December 10, 2010, Corporate Services Department report 2010COP010, and enter into all relevant agreements, such tenders to be in accordance with Administration's normal tendering guidelines.

Corporate Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

6.12

Boyle Renaissance Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA) of Edmonton's Welcome Village - Phase One Funding

 

 

Moved J. Batty - B. Anderson:

 

 

 

1.      That payment of $3,000,000 to the YMCA of Edmonton as the First Phase Funding for the YMCA Welcome Village in the Boyle Renaissance Community Hub, be approved.

2.      That the agreement between the City of Edmonton and the YMCA be acceptable in form and content to the City Manager.

 

Planning & Dev.

 

 

 

City Manager

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

6.13

FIFA Women's World Cup 2015

 

 

 

E. Finn, Deputy City Manager’s Office; and S. Farbrother, City Manager, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved A. Sohi - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That the City of Edmonton submit a bid to be a host city for the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2015.

 

City Manager

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty K. Diotte, K. Krushell, K. Leibovici,
L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

S. Mandel

 

 

6.14

Edmonton Transit System Fare Policy C451F

 

 

Moved J. Batty - B. Anderson:

 

 

 

That the revised Edmonton Transit System Fare Policy C451F be approved.

 

Transportation

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

7.

BYLAWS

7.1

Bylaw 15478 – Amendment to the Procedures and Committees Bylaw 12300 to Create a Utility Committee

 

 

 

A. Sinclair, City Clerk; and D. H. Edey, General Manager, Corporate Services Department, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15478 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Henderson – D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15478 be read a second time.

 

 

 

D. H. Edey, General Manager, Corporate Services Department, answered Council's questions.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15478 be considered for third reading.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15478 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

 

 

D. H. Edey, General Manager, Corporate Services Department, answered Council's questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved B. Henderson - D. Iveson:

 

 

 

Utility Bylaw Amendments

That Administration prepare amendments to EPCOR Waters Rates Procedure Bylaw 12294 and EPCOR Waterworks Bylaw 12585, and any other related bylaws that may need to be changed as a result of amendments to these bylaws that would permit the Utility Committee to review reports from EPCOR Water, and submit recommendations to Council through the Utility Committee.

 

Corporate Svcs.

Due Date:
Feb. 18, 2011

Utility Committee

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

7.2

Bylaw 15466 - Amendments to the Community Standards and Licence Appeal Committee Bylaw 15166

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15466 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15466 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15466 be considered for third reading.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15466 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

7.3

Bylaw 15467 - Amendments to Audit Committee Bylaw 15310

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15467 be read a first time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15467 be read a second time.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15467 be considered for third reading.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

Moved B. Anderson - L. Sloan:

 

 

 

That Bylaw 15467 be read a third time.

 

Distribution List

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

8.

PRIVATE REPORTS

8.1

Appointment of Externally-Nominated Representatives to Civic Agencies

 

 

Moved J. Batty - B. Anderson:

 

 

 

That the appointment of externally-nominated representatives to various Civic Agencies, as outlined in Attachment 1 of the  December 10, 2010, Corporate Services Department report 2010COC156, be approved for the term                 January 1, 2011, to December 31, 2011.

 

Corporate Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

8.2

2010 City Manager and City Auditor Performance Review Process

 

 

 

Council met in private at 4:53 p.m. pursuant to section 24 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Council met in public at 5:03 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved J. Batty - D. Loken:

 

 

 

1.      That the December 10, 2010, Corporate Services Department verbal report be received for information, and that the minor changes from the 2009 evaluation process be approved for 2011.

2.      That the December 10, 2010, Corporate Services Department verbal report remain private pursuant to section17 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy.

 

Corporate Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan,

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

T. Caterina

 

 

8.3

Reappointment Recommendations - Edmonton Homeless Commission

 

 

Moved J. Batty - B. Anderson:

 

 

 

That the individuals named in Attachment 1 of the December 10, 2010, Corporate Services Department report 2010COC158, be reappointed for the term January 1, 2011, to December 31, 2011.

 

Corporate Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

8.4

Appointment of Councillors for Three-year Terms to Community Standards and Licence Appeal Committee, Audit Committee and Utility Committee

 

 

 

A. Giesbrecht, Office of the City Clerk, answered Council’s questions.

 

 

Moved D. Iveson - J. Batty:

 

 

 

1.      That the following Councillors be

appointed to Community Standards and Licence Appeal Committee:

1. Councillor B. Anderson

2. Councillor T. Caterina

3. Councillor K. Diotte

4. Councillor D. Loken

2.      That the following Councillors be      appointed to Audit Committee:

1. Councillor J. Batty

2. Councillor K. Leibovici

3. Councillor K. Krushell

4. Councillor L. Sloan

3.      That the following Councillors be       appointed to Utility Committee:

1. Councillor E. Gibbons

2. Councillor B. Henderson

3. Councillor D. Iveson

4. Councillor A. Sohi

Corporate Svcs.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

8.5

Reappointment Recommendation - Vehicle for Hire Commission

 

 

Moved J. Batty - B. Anderson:

 

 

 

That the reappointment recommendation outlined in Attachment 1 of the December 10, 2010, Corporate Services Department report 2010COC161 be approved for the term January 1 to March 31, 2011, and that the reappointment be exempt from section 6 of City Policy C475A, Civic Agencies Appointments.

 

Planning & Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

S. Mandel, A. Sohi, B. Anderson, B. Henderson, D. Iveson, D. Loken, E. Gibbons, J. Batty, K. Diotte, K. Krushell,
K. Leibovici, L. Sloan, T. Caterina

 

 

9.

NOTICES OF MOTION

 

 

Mayor S. Mandel asked whether there were any Notices of Motion.  There were none.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 5:09 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                           City Clerk