URBAN PLANNING COMMITTEE

 

MINUTES


December 3, 2019  –  River Valley Room

 

 

PRESENT

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

Mayor D. Iveson is a Committee Member pursuant to section 15(3), Council Committee Bylaw 18156
Councillor A. Paquette was absent for a portion of the meeting without notice.

ABSENT

None

ALSO IN ATTENDANCE

M. Banga, T. Caterina, B. Esslinger, B. Henderson, A. Knack, M. Walters
D. Siebold, Office of the City Clerk
T. Orbell, Office of the City Clerk

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ITEM

                                                                                                         PAGE

DECISION

 

1.          CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS                            2

1.1        Call to Order                                                                                          2

1.2        Adoption of Agenda                                                                            2

1.3        Adoption of Minutes                                                                           2

1.4        Protocol Items                                                                                      3

2.          ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS             3

2.1        Select Items for Debate                                                                      3

2.2        Requests to Speak                                                                              3

2.3        Requests for Specific Time on Agenda                                         3

3.          COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                                                 3

4.          UPDATES ON SCHEDULED REPORTS                                       3

5.          STATUS REPORT AND REQUESTS TO RE-ROUTE                3

5.1        Short Term Rentals - Potential Bylaw Amendments                  3

5.2        Intermodal Hubs - Next Steps                                                          4

5.3        Gondola Feasibility - Preliminary Economic and

             Technical Assessment                                                                       4

6.          REPORTS                                                                                              5

6.1        Highline Group Project                                                                      5

6.2        Edmonton Bike Plan:  Phase 2 Update                                         6

6.3        Exhibition Lands Planning Framework                                         6

7.          RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES                                7

8.          PRIVATE REPORTS                                                                           7

9.          NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY

               NOTICE                                                                                                 7

10.        ADJOURNMENT                                                                                  7

 

 

 

 

Carried

Action

See minutes

 

See minutes

See minutes

None

None

None

 

Carried

Carried

 

Carried

 

Action

Action

Carried

None

None

 

None

 

 

 

DECISION SUMMARY

ITEM

 

DECISION

1.

CALL TO ORDER AND RELATED BUSINESS

1.1

Call to Order

 

 

 

Councillor T. Cartmell called the meeting to order at
9:30 a.m.

 

1.2

Adoption of Agenda

 

 

Moved S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That the December 3, 2019, Urban Planning Committee meeting agenda be adopted with the following changes:

Addition:

6.3 Exhibition Lands Planning Framework

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

1.3

Adoption of Minutes

 

 

Moved S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That the November 19, 2019, Urban Planning Committee meeting minutes be adopted with the following change:

That Councillor A. Knack be shown as also in attendance.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

1.4

Protocol Items

 

 

Aspiring Supervisors (T. Cartmell)

 

 

 

Councillor T. Cartmell, on behalf of Urban Planning Committee, welcomed participants from the Aspiring Supervisors Program who were observing the Committee meeting.  This eight-month program is designed for high-potential employees who may be assuming formal supervisory responsibilities in the near future.

 

2.

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND RELATED BUSINESS

2.1

Select Items for Debate

 

 

 

The following items were selected for debate: 5.1, 5.3, 6.1, 6.2 and 6.3.

 

2.2

Requests to Speak

 

 

Moved S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee hear from the following speakers, in panels when appropriate:

6.1 Highline Group Project

  • G. Thomson, High Line Society
  • M. Zabinski, High Line Society
  • M. Rivest, High Line Society
  • D. James, High Line Society

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

2.3

Requests for Specific Time on Agenda

 

 

 

There were no requests for any items to be dealt with at a specific time.

 

3.

COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES

 

 

There were no Councillor Inquiries.

 

4.

UPDATES ON SCHEDULED REPORTS - NONE

5.

STATUS REPORT AND REQUESTS TO RE-ROUTE

5.1

Short Term Rentals - Potential Bylaw Amendments

 

 

 

S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved T. Cartmell:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of February 25, 2020 be approved.

 

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

Due Date:
Feb. 25, 2020

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

5.2

Intermodal Hubs - Next Steps

 

 

Moved M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of April 7, 2020, be approved.

 

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

Due Date:
Apr. 7, 2020

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

 

Absent:

 

 

 

A. Paquette

 

5.3

Gondola Feasibility - Preliminary Economic and Technical Assessment

 

 

 

S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved M. Nickel:

 

 

 

That the revised due date of January 28, 2020, be approved.

 

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

Due Date:
Jan. 28, 2020

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

6.

REPORTS

6.1

Highline Group Project

 

 

 

S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, made a presentation.

K. Dieterman, High Level Line Society; and C. Domanski, Cameron Corporation, made presentations and answered the Committee's questions.

S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, and P. Ohm, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development; and P. Ladouceur, Integrated Infrastructure Services, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved S. McKeen:

 

 

 

That Urban Planning Committee recommend to City Council:

1.    That Administration provide the High Level Line Society a letter confirming the alignment of the High Level Line Project with the City’s strategic goals, as articulated in ConnectEdmonton, as well as the Breathe report.

2.    That Administration return to Committee with a brief analysis of:

·         How the insights and inclusive public engagement done by the High Level Line Society can be leveraged to support existing and planned City of Edmonton city-building projects, programs and initiatives.

·         A process to allot $85,000 to the High Level Line Society for its ongoing work, including whether any community benefits contribution from nearby development could be allocated.

·         Ways the City can use its charitable status to facilitate fundraising for design and project management costs.

 

 

 

S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, and P Ohm, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development; and J. Meliefste, Acting Deputy City Manager, Integrated Infrastructure Services, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

M. Nickel

 

6.2

Edmonton Bike Plan:  Phase 2 Update

 

 

 

D. Karhut, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, made a presentation and answered Committee's questions. D. Vriend, S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, and P. Ohm, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development; and N. Lazurko, Integrated Infrastructure Services, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved A. Paquette:

 

 

 

That, as part of the Edmonton Bike Plan: Phase 3 Update, Administration include a high level analysis from other cities’ learnings of the potential economic impact of bike facilities.

 

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

Due Date:
Third Quarter 2020

 

 

 

D. Vriend, and S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, answered Committee's questions.

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

 

Opposed:

 

 

 

T. Cartmell

 

6.3

Exhibition Lands Planning Framework

 

 

 

S. McCabe, Deputy City Manager, P. Ohm and L. Brenneis, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, answered the Committee's questions.

 

 

Moved D. Iveson:

 

 

 

1.    That the December 3, 2019, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_7713, be received for information.
 

2.    That Attachment 6 of the December 3, 2019, Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development report CR_7713, remain private pursuant to section 25 (harmful to the economic interests) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Urban Form and Corp. Strategic Dev.

 

 

 

In Favour:

Carried

 

 

T. Cartmell, A. Paquette, D. Iveson, S. McKeen, M. Nickel

 

7.

RESPONSES TO COUNCILLOR INQUIRIES - NONE

8.

PRIVATE REPORTS - NONE

9.

NOTICES OF MOTION AND MOTIONS WITHOUT CUSTOMARY NOTICE

 

 

Councillor T. Cartmell asked if there were any Notice of Motions. There were none.

 

10.

ADJOURNMENT

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 11:30 a.m.

 

 

 

 

______________________                                   ______________________

Chair                                                                          City Clerk